aclu of illinois amicus on behalf of melongo's eavesdropping appeal
[…] no person other than the ACLU, its members, and its counsel made a monetary
contribution to the preparation and submission of this brief.
8/13/2019 ACLU OF ILLINOIS AMICUS ON BEHALF OF MELONGO'S EAVESDROPPING APPEAL
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/aclu-of-illinois-amicus-on-behalf-of-melongos-eavesdropping-appeal 4/26
2
Webster Dictionary, available at http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/eavesdrop.
Like similar laws in other states, the Illinois Eavesdropping Statute generally requires
some manner of consent to record the conversations of others. Under § 5/14-2(a)(1), “[a]
person commits eavesdropping when [she] . . . [k]nowingly and intentionally uses an
eavesdropping device for the purpose of hearing or recording all or any part of any
conversation or intercepts, retains, or transcr ibes electronic communication,” unless she
obtains “the consent of all the parties to such conversation or electronic communication
. . .” (emphasis added). A person also commits eavesdropping if she “[u]ses or divulges