aclu of illinois amicus on behalf of melongo's eavesdropping appeal
[…] Melongo
because by extending the Statute to encompass the non-private conversations at issue
here, the legislature obliterated the fit between the Statute’s ends and its means.
Unrelated conduct. The purpose of the Eavesdropping Statute is to protect
conversational privacy but it expressly punishes the recording of conversations that are
8/13/2019 ACLU OF ILLINOIS AMICUS ON BEHALF OF MELONGO'S EAVESDROPPING APPEAL
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/aclu-of-illinois-amicus-on-behalf-of-melongos-eavesdropping-appeal 17/26
15
not private. See § 5/14-1(d) (Statute applies “regardless of whether one or more of the
parties intended their communication to be of a private nature under circumstances
justifying that expectation”); State’s Br. at 11-12 (the purpose of the Statute is to protect
conversational privacy but it intentionally targets conduct unrelated to that purpose). “By
definition, a person cannot have a reasonable expectation of privacy in public matters.”
People v.