aclu of illinois amicus on behalf of melongo's eavesdropping appeal
[…] People v. Herrington, 163 Ill. 2d 507, 510 (Ill. 1994). The result of Beardsley and
Herrington was that, despite the all-party consent requirement in § 5/14-2(a), the
Eavesdropping Statute was interpreted not to “prohibit . . . a party to [a] conversation or
one known by the parties thereto to be present” from recording without consent, even if
the parties intended the conversation to be private among themselves. Herrington, 163
Ill. 2d at 509-10.
The legislature responded by amending the Eavesdropping Statute to overrule
Beardsley and Herrington. The legislature did so by adding § 5/14-1(d), which states that
the Eavesdropping Statute applies to all recorded conversations, “regardless of whether
one or more of the parties intended their communication to be of a private nature under
circumstances justifying that expectation.” This language closely tracks the Beardsley
opinion, which held that “[t]he primary factor in determining whether the defendant in
8/13/2019 ACLU OF ILLINOIS AMICUS ON BEHALF OF MELONGO'S EAVESDROPPING APPEAL