aclu amicus re human trafficking kbr dynacorp
[…] Case 4:09-cv-01237 Document 532 Filed in TXSD on 04/04/13 Page 14 of 25

Page 15: ACLU Amicus Re Human Trafficking KBR DynaCorp

8  

Consistent with the standards set forth in the Protocol, the TVPA imposes liability on

“[w]hoever knowingly recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any

person for labor or services in violation of this chapter [Chapter 77].” 18 U.S.C. § 1590. And,

like the U.N. Trafficking Protocol, the TVPA recognizes that nonviolent forms of coercion can

be a crucial element in both trafficking and forced labor schemes. See 22 U.S.C. § 7102(2), (5)

(defining coercion and involuntary servitude for trafficking provisions); 18 U.S.C. §§ 1589,

1590. The statute’s definition of coercion incorporates a very broad range of behavior, including

behavior of a non-physical nature, namely: “[a]ny scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause a

person to believe that failure to perform an act would result in serious harm to or physical

restraint against any person,” as well as “[t]he abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process.”

22 U.S.C. § 7102(2); 18 U.S.C. § 1592.

The TVPA’s legislative conference report demonstrates that Congress included the above

provisions to address the “increasingly subtle methods” that traffickers use to “place their