aclu amicus re human trafficking kbr dynacorp
[…] Like the criminal provisions, the TVPRA’s civil remedy was enacted against a

background understanding that trafficking involves a network of actors, each of whom may be

held liable for forced labor and trafficking. Both the text of Section 1595 and the overall

structure and purpose of the TVPRA and TVPA confirm that Congress intended to extend tort

liability to all those who knowingly participate, either directly or indirectly, in trafficking and

forced labor schemes.

Textually, Section 1595 incorporates Sections 1589 and 1590 by reference: “[a]n

individual who is a victim of a violation of 1589, 1590 or 1591 may bring a civil action against

the perpetrator in an appropriate district court of the United States and may recover damages and

reasonable attorney fees.” 18 U.S.C § 1595. This makes clear that the law’s civil remedy must

be interpreted against the backdrop of its criminal sections. Thus anyone who violates the

criminal provisions of the TVPA may also be held liable as a “perpetrator” in a civil suit under