aclu amicus re human trafficking kbr dynacorp
[…] ends. To address this reality and to ensure that all those who knowingly participate in or

contribute to a trafficking for forced labor scheme are subject to punishment, Sections 1589 and

1590 hold criminally responsible a broad array of actors. In relevant part, Section 1589 holds

responsible “whoever knowingly provides or obtains the labor or services of a person by means

of any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause the person to believe that, if the person did not

perform such labor or services, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or

physical restraint …” 18 U.S.C. § 1589 (a)(4).13 Section 1590 is equally encompassing, and

extends criminal liability to “[w]hoever knowingly recruits, harbors, transports, provides or

obtains by any means, any person for labor or services in violation of this chapter …” 18 U.S.C.

§ 1590(a) (emphasis added).

                                                                                                                         13 See, e.g., United States v.