accrued financial services, inc. v. prime retail, inc
[…] Old Dominion Copper Mining & Smelting Co., 71 A. 153, 167(N.J. Ch. 1908) (declaring that NewJersey has "not adopted the English statutes of cham-perty and maintenance").

42. Connecticut, for example, uses a public policy test to evaluate potentially champer-tous arrangements. See Rice v. Farrell, 28 A.2d 7, 8 (Conn. 1942) (declaring that "thecommon law doctrines of champerty and maintenance as applied to civil actions havenever been adopted in this state, and the only test is whether a particular transaction isagainst public policy").

43. See MD. CODE ANN., Bus. OCC. & PROF. § 10-604 (prohibiting, inter alia, "solicit[ing]another person to sue"); see also N.Y. JuD. LAw § 489 (McKinney 1983) (prohibiting thesolicitation or assignment of a "bond, promissory note .. .or any claim or demand, withthe intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon").

44. In re Primus, 436 U.S. 422, 424 n.15 (1978).

45. Osprey, 532 S.E.2d at 273.

46. Id.

47. Saladini v. Righellis, 687 N.E.2d 1224, 1226 (Mass. 1997).48. See Osprey, 532 S.E.2d at 275 n.3 (citing cases in which courts upheld agreements by