accrued financial services, inc. v. prime retail, inc
[…] 31. Id. at *3. The district court also declined to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over

AFS's state law claims.

32. Accrued Fin. Serus., 298 F.3d at 296.33. Id.34. Id.35. Id.36. Id.37. See Son v. Margolius, Mallios, Davis, Rider & Tomar, 349 Md. 441, 456-58, 709 A.2d

112, 119-20 (1998) (discussing the common law origins of champerty, maintenance, andbarratry).

38. Id. at 457, 709 A.2d at 120.39. See, e.g., MD. CODE ANN., Bus. Occ. & PROF. § 10-604(a) (1) (2000) (prohibiting

individuals from "solicit[ing] another person to sue or to retain a lawyer to represent theother person in a lawsuit").

40. See, e.g., Osprey, Inc. v. Cabana Ltd. P'ship, 532 S.E.2d 269, 277 (S.C. 2000) (abol-ishing in South Carolina champerty as a defense to contract enforcement); see also Saladiniv.