accident was wholly lori’s fault. unfortu haygood v. escabedo … · and is currently an...
[…] Seth also

thanks his wife for her endless support and encouragement over the past three years of law school.

Page 2: accident was wholly Lori’s fault. Unfortu Haygood v. Escabedo … · and is currently an Energy/Oil & Gas Associate at Kelly Hart & Hallman LLP in Fort Worth, Texas. Seth thanks

BURT.POSTMACRO (DO NOT DELETE) 7/13/2014 11:24 AM

426 BAYLOR LAW REVIEW [Vol. 66:2

I. A BRIEF HISTORY OF SECTION 41.0105 OF THE TEXAS CIVIL

PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE

Though it looks benign and dull, the language of section 41.0105 of the

Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code is complicated and confounding.1

The statute reads: “In addition to any other limitation under law, recovery

of medical or health care expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually

paid or incurred by or on behalf of the claimant.”2 It is short; but Judge

Randy Wilson wrote, “This single sentence [threw] Texas tort law into

chaos as lawyers and courts struggle[d] to apply it.”3

Since several articles have addressed the in-depth legislative history of