abuse of the journalistâ•Žs shield: a state-by-state
[…] 110. Press Release, Office of the Press Secretary, The White House, President onEconomic Espionage Act Signing (Oct. 11, 1996), 1996 WL 584924.

111. Id.112. 18 U.S.C. §§ 1831-1839 (2006).113. Economic Espionage Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1831(a) (2006) (stating that "[w]hoever,

intending or knowing that the offense will benefit any foreigngovernment. .. knowingly ... steals, or without authorization appropriates . .. a tradesecret... shall... be fined... or imprisoned... or both.").