abuse of the journalistâ•Žs shield: a state-by-state
[…] b. Element two: Did the accused possess the knowledge that theinformation was a trade secret?

Under both sections 1831(a)(3) and 1832(a)(3), the government mustprove that the defendant knowingly "receives, buys, or possesses a [tradesecret], knowing the same to have been stolen or appropriated, obtained, orconverted without authorization." 206 The Jin court found that Jin satisfiedthe mens rea element of having the requisite knowledge that she possessedtrade secrets at the time she misappropriated them.207 When looking to thestatutory language of sections 1831(a)(1)-(3) and 1832(a)(1)-(3), the