abuse of the journalistâ•Žs shield: a state-by-state
[…] a. Information

Under the EEA, there are two broad categories of trade secrets that areeligible for enforcement and protection.129 These two categories are definedin 18 U.S.C. § 1839 as business information and technical information.130

First, business information is general information that is unique to theowner and used within his business; some examples include customer lists,financial information, or any confidential work product that is produced bythe business.' 1 Second, technical information is information that is

128. 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3) (2006) (emphasis added).129. See id..130. 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3) states, that a trade secret can be all "types of financial, business,

scientific, technical, economic, or engineering information, including patterns, plans,compilations, program devices, formulas, designs, prototypes, methods, techniques,processes, procedures, programs, or codes, whether tangible or intangible, and whether orhow stored, compiled, or memorialized physically, electronically, graphically,photographically, or in writing...." Id.

131. See, e.g., Roton Barrier, Inc. v. Stanley Works, 79 F.3d 1112, 1117 (Fed. Cir. 1996)(holding that market analysis information constitutes a trade secret); Duncan v.