abuse of the journalistâ•Žs shield: a state-by-state
[…] 119. See infra Part II.A.7-8 (defining "unlawful dissemination" andexplaining the EEA's treatment of it).

120. See 18 U.S.C. § 1832 (a)(5), (b) (2006).121. Id. § 1832.122. DAVID J. LOUNDY, COMPUTER CRIME, INFORMATION WARFARE, AND ECONOMIC

ESPIONAGE 543 (2003).123. Id.124. Id.125. See UNIFORM TRADE SECRETS ACT WITH 1985 AMENDMENTS § 1(4) (1985).126. See 18 U.S.C. § 1839 (2006).127. See UNIFORM TRADE SECRETS ACT WITH 1985 AMENDMENTS § 1 (1985) (stating that "a

'trade secret' means all forms and types of financial, business, scientific, technical, economic,or engineering information"); see also Congressional Report, supra note 107, at 12. Congresshas established that a secret may only reach the status of a "trade secret" when the tradesecret derives independent, economic value through its confidentiality and that the ownerhas taken reasonable steps to protect it. Id.