abuse of the journalistâ•Žs shield: a state-by-state
[…] A degree of confusion can arise in this area because allpatents are eligible to be protected as trade secrets, but not all trade secretsare eligible to be protected as patents.

The first major-and most important-distinction between trade secretsand patents is that patents are inherently public, while trade secrets areinherently confidential." To qualify for a patent, the applicant must file hispatent application publicly and disclose all of the details of the inventionthat he seeks to protect." Under 35 U.S.C. § 112, Congress mandated that apatent application include a "written description of the invention, and ofthe manner and process of making and using it, in such full, clear, concise,and exact terms as to enable any person skilled in the art .. . to make and

49. See 35 U.S.C. §§ 101-103 (2006).50. See 17 U.S.C. § 102 (2006).51. See infra pp. 94-97. (defining how intellectual property may be eligible for trade

secret, copyright, or patent protection).52. See infra pp. 94-99. (discussing the advantages and disadvantages of trade secret,