abor & employment aw news · recommendations for preparing your clients are provided below....
[…] Heyward (which we dispute), a court will surely not enforce the non-competition covenant because the restricted territory is patently overbroad. The new law requires that the geographic territory in a non-competition covenant be reasonable. See O.C.G.A. § 13-8-53(a). The one hundred fifty-mile radius contained in the non-competition is grossly unreasonable as Mr. Heyward only worked for or represented BravosTurf in limited areas in close proximity to metropolitan Atlanta (while O.C.G.A. § 13-8-56(c)(3) states that the geographic “scope of competition restricted is measured by the business of the employer [rather than by where the employee worked for or represented the employer]...”, this provision only applies “[i]n determining the reasonableness of a restrictive covenant that limits or restricts competition during the course of an employment or business relationship...” O.C.G.A § 13-8-56). As the Act does not address what constitutes a reasonable geographical restriction for post-employment restrictive covenants, preexisting case law requiring a territory to be limited to the area where an employee worked for or represented the employer remains in effect.