abor & employment aw news · recommendations for preparing your clients are provided below....
[…] Isn’t it more likely that courts will interpret the Act as easing what constitutes and how a drafter can adequately describe a reasonable territorial restriction? Contrary to Mr. Boras’ contention, isn’t it unlikely a court will find the geographical restriction in BravosTurf’s non-competition covenant with Mr. Heyward to be fatal to the covenant as a whole? See, generally, O.C.G.A. § 13-8-53(c)(1) (“...The postemployment covenant shall be construed ultimately to cover only so much of such estimate as relates to the ... geographic areas actually involved within a reasonable period of time prior to termination.”). In any event, it will be important to gather information from Mr. Cox about where BravosTurf conducts business and where Mr. Heyward worked for and represented BravosTurf.

SEE GAME, Page 9

Page 9: abor & Employment aw News · recommendations for preparing your clients are provided below.