ability to pay - berkeley law · 1 dodd-frank wall street reform and consumer protection act, pub....
[…] 132

Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-08, § 707, 119 Stat. 27

(2005).

133 Id. at § 707(b)(6)-(7); cf. § 707(b)(3) (re-imposing ability to pay for means-test passers under certain

circumstances).

134 Id. at § 707(b)(2)(A)(ii)(I)-(V) (“The debtor’s monthly expenses shall be the debtor’s applicable monthly expense

amounts specified under the National Standards and Local Standards, and the debtor’s actual monthly expenses

for the categories specified as Other Necessary Expenses issued by the Internal Revenue Service . . . .”).

135 See Ransom v. FIA Card Services, N.A., 131 S. Ct. 716 (2011); Milavetz, Gallop & Milavetz, P.A. v. U.S, 130 S.Ct.

1324 (2010), Hamilton v. Lanning, 130 S. Ct. 2464 (2010).