a4-vnt -00-078documents.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2000/8/t13h-8-2000.pdf · 2015. 4. 22. · a-4-vnt...
[…] Pursuant to Government Code section 66499.35(b), when a property owner requests a certificate of compliance for a lot that was illegally created, the County may impose all conditions that would have been applicable under the local ordinances in effect at the time the applicant acquired the lot. If the current •

  • A-4-VNT -00-078 Page 5

    owner was the one who created the illegal lot, the County may impose all conditions applicable to current land divisions at the time the conditional certificate of compliance is issued. Furthermore, Government Code Section 66499.34 provides·

    "No local agency shall issue any permit or grant any approval necessary to develop any real property which has been divided, or has resulted from a division, in violation of the provisions of this division or of the provisions of local ordinances enacted pursuant to this division if it finds that development of such real property is contrary to the public health or the public safety ... "