a155940 a156706 - u.s. right to know · a155940 & a156706 in the court of appeal. of the . s....
[…] mode of preparation.’ ” (People v. George (1994) 30 Cal.App.4th
262, 274.) Requiring a document “ ‘custodian’ ” as a prerequisite
to admissibility would defeat the purpose of the public records
exception. (Jazayeri v. Mao (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 301, 319
(Jazayeri).)
Applying that exception, the regulatory reports offered by
Monsanto were admissible. Plaintiff does not dispute that the first
requirement of the public records hearsay exception—that the
“writing[s] [be] made by and within the scope of duty of a public
employee”—is satisfied. (Evid. Code, § 1280, subd. (a).)
The second requirement—that “[t]he writing [be] made at or
near the time of the act, condition, or event”—is also easily
satisfied. (Evid. Code, § 1280, subd. (b).) There is no dispute that
the regulatory reports were created concurrently with, or just
after, the agencies’ review of the relevant studies and
determinations regarding the carcinogenicity of glyphosate. In