a155940 a156706 - u.s. right to know · a155940 & a156706 in the court of appeal. of the . s....
[…] No. 87-781 (Oct. 10, 1962) 76 Stat. 780, 793 [“Nothing in the
amendments made by this Act to the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act shall be construed as invalidating any provision of
State law which would be valid in the absence of such amendments
unless there is a direct and positive conflict between such
amendments and such provision of State law”].)
Plaintiff’s argument that impossibility preemption must not
apply because California retains the power to ban the sale of
Roundup altogether cannot be reconciled with Congress’s
statutory scheme. Although section 136v(a) of title 7 of the United
States Code provides that a state may “regulate the sale or use of
any federally registered pesticide or device,” including potentially
banning its use, that provision must be read in context with the
very next subdivision, section 136v(b) entitled “Uniformity”
(original formatting omitted). Section 136v(b) makes clear that a
state cannot require a pesticide manufacturer to sell a pesticide