a strategy for openness
[…] Questions

55. Should other formats be considered besides ODF or OOXML? If so, which formats, and why?

56. How valid are the criticisms of OOXML? What are its most significant strengths and weaknesses?

57. How valid are the criticisms of ODF? What are its most significant strengths and weaknesses?

Procurement State Finance Law § 163(1)(j) defines "best value" in government procurement as "the basis for awarding contracts for services to the offerer which optimizes quality, cost and efficiency, among responsive and responsible offerers. Such basis shall reflect, wherever possible, objective and quantifiable analysis." When State government procures software, such purchases typically entail the simultaneous acquisition of services (e.g. software maintenance, or for that matter, software “as a service”), such that best value analyses are applicable.