a step-by-step guide to chapter 7 consumer bankruptcy in...
[…] The individual box is checked for spouses fi ling as joint debtors as well. Designation of the “Nature of Business” and “Tax-Exempt Entity” are unnecessary in our context.356. As noted earlier for our purposes this will be Chapter 7.357. 28 U.S.C. § 1408 (2006 & 2008 Supp.). Venue of cases under Title 11. “[A] case … may be commenced in the district court for the district (1) which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person…have been located for the 180 days immediately preceding such commencement, or for a longer portion of such 180-day period than …in any other district; or (2) in which there is pending a case under title 11 concerning such person’s affi liate, general partner, or partnership.358. 11 U.S.C. § 101(8) (2006 & 2008 Supp.).359. E.g., under sections 11 U.S.C. § 547(b)(8)-(9) (2006 & 2008 Supp.), preferences are treated differently, and only individual consumer Chapter 7 fi lers are subject to the means test at 11 U.S.C. §