a stacked deck: the ethics of making laws about …
[…] At least one state has established an expectation of seeking out the un-derrepresented. California’s State Senate “Standards of Conduct” requires each senator “should be accessible to all constituents, making a special effort to attend to the concerns of those who might not otherwise be heard.”133 The standards do not appear to be enforceable by any penalty, but they do require reporting of any violation to the Senate Committee on Legislative Ethics.134

129. OHIO REV. CODE. ANN. §102.031 (B) (LexisNexis 2019–2020) (“No member of the general assembly shall vote on any legislation that the member knows is then being actively advocated if the member is one of the following with respect to a legislative agent or employer that is then actively advocating on that legislation: (1) An employee; (2) A business associate; (3) A person, other than an employee, who is hired under contract to perform certain services, and that position involves a substantial and material exercise of administrative discre-tion in the formulation of public policy.”); FLA. STAT. ANN. §112.3143(2)(A) (LexisNexis 2020) (“A state public officer may not vote on any matter that the officer knows would inure to his or her special private gain or loss . . . .”). 130. See Abner S. Greene, Constitutional Reductionism, Rawls, and the Religion Clauses, 72 FORDHAM L.