a review of twenty-first century indiana case law and...
[…] That statute is the one relevant to guardianship proceedings, as opposed to protective order or single transactions proceedings. These latter proceedings

Page 11: A Review of Twenty-First Century Indiana Case Law and ...scoutguardianship.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/A...state to adopt a statute designed to address the dilemma of “granny-snatching”

© Scout Guardianship Services, Inc. 2017 11

have their own section of the guardianship code, and with it their own provision for attorney fees found at I.C. 29-3-4-4, which states:

“If not otherwise compensated for services rendered, any guardian, attorney, physician, or other person whose services are provided in good faith and are beneficial to the protected person or the protected person's property is entitled to reasonable compensation and reimbursement for reasonable expenditures made on behalf of the protected person. These amounts may be paid from the property of the protected person as ordered by the court.”

In 2010 the Indiana Court of Appeals had occasion to address the attorney fee statute in guardianships, I.C. 29-3-9-9, as it related to a party that successfully objected to and defended a petition for estate planning initiated by the guardian.