a review of twenty-first century indiana case law and...
[…] If not precluded by a conflict of interest, a guardian ad litem may be appointed to represent several persons or interests. The court as part of the record of the proceeding shall set out its reasons for appointing a guardian ad litem.

[Emphasis added.] Compare that statute with I.C. 29-3-5-1(c) which states: “Unless an alleged incapacitated person is already represented by counsel, the court may appoint an attorney to represent the incapacitated person.” In the statute that discusses the mandatory appointment of a GAL the language – “represent the interests” – and the suggestion that a GAL appointment is not necessary when the ward has adequate counsel, it seems to be implied that a GAL is, essentially, a court-appointed attorney for the ward.