a review of twenty-first century indiana case law and...
[…] The act contemplates that such programs submit an operational plan approved by the court that addresses conflicts of interest and volunteer training policies. Beyond the duties and powers otherwise outlined in the guardianship code, VASIAA establishes additional reporting requirements for the volunteer programs. The act clearly contemplates the use of volunteers as temporary guardians, rather than permanent, but it does not foreclose their appointment as permanent guardians. I.C. 29-3-8.5-5 states that:

“(a) If a court appoints a volunteer advocates for seniors program or a volunteer advocates for incapacitated adults program, the initial appointment shall be for a period of ninety (90) days. “(b) After the initial ninety (90) day period, the court may, upon petition by the volunteer advocates for seniors program or volunteer advocates for incapacitated adults program or upon the court's own motion, extend the appointment for a period as determined by the court to be necessary to protect the best interests and property of the incapacitated person or senior.”

Perhaps more so than traditional guardians, volunteer programs are explicitly treated as “officers of the court”. I.C. 29-3-8.5-6. Perhaps the primary feature of the VASIAA is that it provides civil immunity for the volunteer programs and volunteers “except for gross misconduct.”