a review of south carolina's k-12 public education laws
[…] Class scheduling; c. Class structure; d. Staffing; e. Defined program regulations; f. Other regulatory or statutory requirements on core academic areas; and g. Possibly other regulatory or statutory requirements.

The SBE regulations state conditions for “Flexibility Through Deregulation” in S.C. Reg. § 43-303 for high performing “deregulated” schools, “unsatisfactory” [at risk] schools, and schools with school renewal plan amendment. As to at risk schools, the regulation states “statutes or regulations exempted must deal with the core academic areas.” S.C. Reg. § 43-303.II.B.2.a. Later the regulation provides, “Schools receiving flexibility status are exempted from those regulatory and statutory provisions governing the defined program including, but not limited to, class scheduling, class structure, and

3 No document with this title is in the regulations or on the SCDE’s website.