a review of south carolina's k-12 public education laws
[…] 4. The SBE could identify innovative practices it is willing to approve upon application from districts, removing some of the “guess work” and burden on applicants. Templates could be created, similar to the U.S. Department of Education’s ESEA waiver application, that identify areas likely to be approved for waiver and any conditions imposed for the waiver with related draft amendments school renewal plans.

5. The SBE could interpret “instruction” and “attendance” in ways that remove questions about whether innovative practices will impact “average daily membership.” EFA § 59-20-40 states “average daily membership (ADM) will be computed, currently maintained, and reported in accordance with the regulations of the State Board of Education.”

6. Innovative educators should work with the SCDE to ensure that needed ESEA flexibility is included in the State’s application for waiver.