a review of south carolina's k-12 public education laws
[…] Constr., Inc. v. Public Bldg. Comm'n, 612 N.E.2d 890, 896 (111. App. Ct. 1993), cert. denied, 622 N.E.2d 1229 (111. 1993) ("an agency has no power to waive compliance with a requirement imposed by the legislature"). The SBE is given express statutory authority to waive several sets of statutory requirements:

a. § 59-1-425 (count partial days; opening day waiver) b. § 59-5-160 (graduation requirements for out-of-state transfer students) c. § 59-18-1120(A) (at risk school defined program waiver) (discussed below) d. § 59-18-1120(B) (“flexibility through deregulation” defined program waiver) (discussed

below) e. § 59-20-20(4) (Each budget year the SBE shall transmit to the Budget & Control Board

and General Assembly “any suggested changes in the basic programs [of the defined minimum program] and their weightings as evidenced by changing requirements and practices.”)1