a responsible approach to safety regulation in the ...automobile safety is an issue of public health...
[…] C. Implementing the Solution: NHTSA Should Use the Authority It Already Has Under 49 U.S.C. § 30165 to Impose Civil Penalties upon Automobile Executives In sum, this Note proposes the following fair and effective solution:

corporate officers who (1) exercise “neglect where the law requires care, or inaction where it imposes a duty,”219 and (2) have “a responsible share in furtherance of the transaction which the statute outlaws,”220 should be held liable through the use of civil penalties.221

Arguably, NHTSA already has statutory authority to start applying this solution under 49 U.S.C. § 30165, which states that “[a] person that violates [the statute] or a regulation prescribed thereunder[] is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty.”222 NHTSA should construe the term “person” under § 30165 to apply not only to corporations, but also to individual persons within corporations.