a report to mayor michael r. bloomberg and to the new - nyc.gov
[…] 8/6/04: On August 6, 2004, board members Irene Prager, Raul Russi and Amy Ianora meet to review Gonzalez’s application for early release. Ianora and Prager vote to approve, Russi recuses himself.

See Correction Law § 273(2), which states that “[n]o determination granting or denying such application shall be valid unless made by a majority vote of at least three commission members present.” 8/10/04: Hammock reviews Gonzalez’s application and votes to deny it. See Correction Law, § 273(2), which states that “[n]o determination granting or denying such application shall be valid unless made by a majority vote of at least three commission members present.” 8/23/04: The Commission informs DOC that Gonzalez has been approved and will be released on August 24, 2004. 8/24/04: Gonzalez is released.

Page 28: A Report to Mayor Michael R. Bloomberg and to the New - NYC.gov

27

C. Hector Del Toro’s Applications For Conditional Release

6/21/04: Del Toro enters DOC custody. 6/29/04: Del Toro’s name appears on a list of all inmates eligible for conditional release pursuant to Penal Law § 70.40(2) generated by DOC and forwarded to the Commission. 7/29/04: Del Toro, through his attorney, by a letter dated July 29, 2004, submits a written application for early release. 8/6/04: Commission members Irene Prager, Amy Ianora and Raul Russi meet to review Del Toro’s application. All three members vote to deny it. 8/10/04: Hammock votes to deny Del Toro’s application. See Correction Law, § 273(2), which states that “[n]o determination granting or denying such application shall be valid unless made by a majority vote of at least three commission members present.”

8/13/04: Date of letter from the Commission to Del Toro informing him that his application has been denied. Last line of denial letter incorrectly states “you may apply for reconsideration after a period of 30 days.”

See Correction Law, § 273(6), which states that “[i]nmates denied conditional release are eligible to reapply sixty days after the date of submission of the denied application.”

9/13/04: Del Toro, by a letter dated September 13, 2004 requests that his application for early release be reconsidered by the Commission.

See Correction Law, § 273(6), which states that “[i]nmates denied conditional release are eligible to reapply sixty days after the date of submission of the denied application.” Del Toro’s denied application submitted on July 29, 2004; accordingly, the earliest he could apply for reconsideration was September 28, 2004.

9/22/04- 9/24/04: Board members Raul Russi and Irene Prager meet on September 22, 2004 to review Del Toro’s re-application. Both

Page 29: A Report to Mayor Michael R. Bloomberg and to the New - NYC.gov

28

vote to approve. Amy Ianora states that she is contacted by telephone by Russi on either the 23rd or the 24th of September and is asked to vote on Velella, but not on Del Toro. The voting sheet for Del Toro indicates only two votes, Russi’s and Prager’s votes to approve. See Correction Law § 273 (2), which states that “[n]o determination granting or denying such application shall be valid unless made by a majority vote of at lease three commission members present.” See Correction Law, § 273(6), which states that “[i]nmates denied conditional release are eligible to reapply sixty days after the date of submission of the denied application.” Del Toro’s re-application was considered prior to September 28, 2004, the date on which he became eligible for reconsideration. 9/28/04: Del Toro is released. X. DATA FROM FORMER COMMISSION ON ELIGIBLE INMATES,