a report to mayor michael r. bloomberg and to the new - nyc.gov
[…] 57 Additionally, Eileen Sullivan provided the same incorrect information regarding the reapplication date to Velella’s counsel, by telephone on or after August 13, 2004. See, supra, p. 14.

Page 27: A Report to Mayor Michael R. Bloomberg and to the New - NYC.gov

26

B. Manuel Gonzalez’s Application for Conditional Release

6/21/04: Gonzalez enters DOC custody. 6/25/04: Gonzalez, through his attorney, by a letter dated June 25, 2004, submits a written application for early release. See Correction Law § 273(1), which states that “[a]ny inmate who is eligible for conditional release . . . and who has served a minimum of thirty days in a local correctional facility may apply for conditional release.” 6/29/04: Gonzalez’s name appears on a list of all inmates eligible for conditional release pursuant to Penal Law § 70.40(2) generated by DOC and forwarded to the Commission.