a report to mayor michael r. bloomberg and to the new - nyc.gov
[…] Off. L. §108), and Article 12 of the Correction Law, §274(10), expressly states that the function of an LCRC is “deemed a judicial function.” But see, New York Committee on Open Government AO-3784 (April 22, 2004).

Page 26: A Report to Mayor Michael R. Bloomberg and to the New - NYC.gov

25

incorrectly states “you may apply for reconsideration after a period of 30 days.”57

See Correction Law, § 273(6), which states that “[i]nmates denied conditional release are eligible to reapply sixty days after the date of submission of the denied application.”

9/14/04: By a letter dated September 14, 2004, Velella, through his attorney, re-applies for early release. See Correction Law § 273 (6), which states that “[i]nmates denied conditional release are eligible to reapply sixty days after the date of the submission of the denied application.” Velella’s denied application was submitted on July 21, 2004; accordingly, the earliest he could apply for reconsideration was September 20, 2004.

9/17/04 More detailed letter from Velella’s attorney submitted in support of reconsideration application.

9/22/04- 9/24/04: Board members Raul Russi and Irene Prager meet on September 22, 2004 to review Velella’s re-application. Both vote to approve. Amy Ianora votes to approve via telephone on either the 23rd or the 24th of September. Jeanne Hammock never votes, but is marked on the voting sheet as having recused herself. See Correction Law § 273 (2), which states that “[n]o determination granting or denying such application shall be valid unless made by a majority vote of at lease three commission members present.”

57 Additionally, Eileen Sullivan provided the same incorrect information regarding the reapplication date to Velella’s counsel, by telephone on or after August 13, 2004. See, supra, p. 14.