a report to mayor michael r. bloomberg and to the new - nyc.gov
[…] Page 11: A Report to Mayor Michael R. Bloomberg and to the New - NYC.gov

10

which stated, in its last line, “. . . you may apply for reconsideration after a period of 30 days.”32 Velella and Del Toro each submitted a written application for reconsideration via their respective attorneys. Velella’s reconsideration submission was supplemented by letters of support not previously included in his original submission. V. COMMISSION’S FAILURE TO FOLLOW ARTICLE 12 REQUIREMENT THAT

DETERMINATIONS SHALL BE MADE BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF AT LEAST THREE MEMBERS PRESENT

Article 12 of the Correction Law, §273(2), states that “[n]o determination granting or

denying such application shall be valid unless made by a majority vote of at least three commission members present.” As detailed below, the Commission’s voting practices did not conform with this requirement, and, in his interviews with DOI, former Chairman Russi admitted as much. Furthermore, in interviews with DOI, the other Commission members and Mr.