a regulated cannabis industry for jamaica - cla.org.jm report... · a regulated cannabis industry...
[…] 68

New YorkMcKinney’s Agriculture and Markets Law § 505

�� Authorizes up to ten sites for the growing or cultivating of industrial hemp as part of an agricultural pilot program conducted by the department and/or an institution of higher education to study the growth and cultivation of such hemp provided that the sites used for growing or cultivating industrial hemp are certified by, and registered with, the department.

�� Prohibits the sale, distribution or export of industrial hemp grown or cultivated pursuant to this article.

North DakotaN.D. Cent. Code, § 4-41-01 to 4-41-03

�� States that industrial hemp that does not contain more than 0.3 percent is considered an oilseed.

�� “…any person in this state may plant, grow, harvest, possess, process, sell, and buy industrial hemp (cannabis sativa  l.) having no more than .03 percent tetra-hydrocannabinol.”

�� Requires industrial hemp growers be licensed by the state.