a proposal for a national mortgage registry: mers done right · missouri law review volume 78...
[…] See Walmer v. Redinger, 227 P. 329 (Kan. 1924); Verle R. Seed, Mortgage “Payment” Statutes in Kansas and New Mexico, 3 U. KAN. L. REV. 87, 95-96 (1954). 19. Somewhat confusingly, Article 9 employs the terminology of security or collateral assignments to outright sales of notes as well; thus the transferor is termed the “debtor,” the transferee is the “secured party,” and the rights transferred constitute a “security interest” even when an outright sale occurs. See U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(28)(B) (2012) (defining “debtor”); § 9-102(a)(72)(D) (defining “secured party”). In the text above, I have “translated” the terminology to that ordinarily used in describing out-right sales of notes. 20. U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(47) defines an “instrument” as “a negotiable instrument or any other writing that evidences a right to the payment of a monetary obligation . . . and is of a type that in ordinary course of business is transferred by delivery with any necessary endorsement or assignment.”