a proposal for a national mortgage registry: mers done right · missouri law review volume 78...
[…] Either the debtor/seller must “authenti-cate”24 a “security agreement”25 that describes the note26 or the se-cured party must take possession27 of the note pursuant to the debtor’s security agreement.28

    Thus, either a delivery of possession of the note or the execution of a written document of assignment of the note will serve to transfer its owner-ship. And under U.C.C section9-203(g), the transfer of “a right to payment or performance secured by a security interest or other lien on personal or real property is also attachment of a security interest29 in the security interest,

    Footnotes attached to the quoted text below are those of the original PEB report.