a professional’s guide to colorado court-ordered mediation · 2 | p a g e iii. the law of...
[…] 2 | P a g e

III. The Law of Court-Referred Mediation

The Colorado Dispute Resolution Act (“CDRA”) provides for discretionary referral by trial

courts of any and all cases to mediation, unless the case involves only injunctive or other equitable

relief, or when there is physical or psychological abuse alleged by a party. Even if ordered,

however, within the ensuing five days, a party may for “compelling reasons” move the court for an

exception to the mediation order. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-22-311 (“Compelling reasons may

include, but are not limited to, that the costs of mediation would be higher than the requested relief

and previous attempts to resolve the issues were not successful.”).

This discretionary authority to refer cases to mediation is further reflected in the Colorado Rules

of Civil Procedure: Rules 16(b)(7) and 16.1(f) direct that each case management order “confirm that