a primer on the mineral servitude - ottinger hebert
[…] Whether or not production is in “pay-ing quantities,” production in fact will interrupt prescription accruing against the mineral servitude so long as the minerals are produced “in good faith with the intent of saving or otherwise using them for some beneficial purpose.”

171 Kellogg Bros., Inc. v. Singer Manufacturing Company, 131 So.2d 578 (La.App. 2nd Cir. 1961). 172 Article 38, Mineral Code. 173 Mays v. Hansbro, 222 La. 557, 64 So.2d 232 (1953).

- 114 -

Production in “paying quantities” is defined in Article 124 of the Mineral Code. However, that definition is pertinent to mineral leases.174 The essential element of the codal definition is that production “is con-sidered to be in paying quantities when production allocable to the total original right of the lessee to share in production under the lease is suffi-cient to induce a reasonably prudent operator to continue production in an effort to secure a return on his investment or to minimize any loss.” Thus, if a mineral lease provides for a one-fifth (1/5) lessor’s royalty, “lifting costs” are measured against four-fifths (4/5) of total production (even if the lessee’s interest is burdened by an overriding royalty interest which would further reduce the net revenue interest attributable to