a previously dormant trade remedy - georgetown law · 2020-01-03 · a previously dormant trade...
[…] the President in a previous investigation.57 If that investigation resulted
in imposition of a safeguard measure, the statute precludes a new
48. See 19 U.S.C. § 2252(f)(2)(G)(i).
49. See 19 U.S.C. § 2252(f)(2)(G)(ii).
50. See 19 U.S.C. § 2252(f)(1).
51. See 19 U.S.C. § 2253(e) (2012).
52. See 19 U.S.C. § 2253(e)(1)(A)-(B).
53. See 19 U.S.C. § 2253(e)(5).
54. Ad valorem (from the Latin for “according to value”) refers to a tax in proportion to the
value of the thing being taxed. BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed. 2014).
55. See 19 U.S.C. § 2253(e)(3).
56. See 19 U.S.C. § 2253(e)(4).
57. See 19 U.S.C. § 2252(h) (2012).
GEORGETOWN JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL LAW
618 [Vol. 49
investigation for the longer of two years or the amount of time the ear-
lier measure was in place.58
Finally, the statute imposes the procedural requirement that “only
those members of the Commission who agreed to the affirmative
[injury] determination . . . are eligible to vote on the [remedial] recom-
mendation[.]”59 Members of the Commission who do not agree to the
affirmative injury determination may submit, in the Commission’s
report, separate views regarding what action(s), if any, should be
taken.60
D. Presidential Action Pursuant to Section 201