a previously dormant trade remedy - georgetown law · 2020-01-03 · a previously dormant trade...
[…] try at the same time, such injury shall not be attributed to increased
imports.”228
From this language, the Appellate Body (adopting the reasoning of
the underlying panel decision) distilled a “non-attribution” principle
221. See Christy Ledet, Causation of Injury in Safeguards Cases: Why the U.S. Can’t Win, 34 LAW &
POL’Y INT’L BUS. 713, 723 (2003).
222. See id.
223. See id.
224. See Wheat Gluten Appellate Body Report, supra note 206; Ryan, supra note 2, at 284.
225. See Wheat Gluten Appellate Body Report, supra note 206, ¶¶ 60-92.
226. See 19 U.S.C. § 2252(b)(1)(B) (2012) (defining “substantial cause” of injury as “a cause
which is important and not less than any other cause”).
227. Wheat Gluten Appellate Body Report, supra note 206, ¶¶ 69-70.
228. Id. ¶¶ 65, 67-70 (quoting and interpreting WTO Agreement on Safeguards, supra note 92,
art. 4.2(b)) (emphasis added).
REVIVING A TRADE REMEDY: SECTION 201
2018] 641