a post-shelby strategy: exposing discriminatory intent in ... · however, this essay focuses not on...
[…] 5. See, e.g., New Voting Restrictions in America, BRENNAN CTR. FOR JUST. (Mar. 1, 2017), http://www.brennancenter.org/new-voting-restrictions-america [http://perma.cc/XCT5-4ELW] (tracking new voting restrictions since 2010).

6. 133 S. Ct. 2612 (2013). Shelby County struck down Section 4 of the VRA, which contained the formula for determining what jurisdictions were covered by preclearance. 52 U.S.C. § 10303 (2012).

7. 52 U.S.C. §§ 10303(b), 10304(a) (2012).

8. 52 U.S.C. § 10304(a) (2012) (requiring a determination that the proposed change “neither has the purpose nor will have the effect of denying or abridging the right to vote on account of race or color” for preclearance).

9. The devastating effects of Shelby County cannot be overstated. In one fell swoop, the Supreme Court gutted the single most effective mechanism for eliminating the scourge of racial dis-crimination from our elections.