a path forward for the federal energy regulatory commission
[…] 40 The Cost of Carbon Pollution, Inst. for Policy Integrity, https://costofcarbon.org/ (last visited Aug. 3, 2020).

41 California v. Bernhardt, No. 4:18-CV-05712-YGR, 2020 WL 4001480 at *25-27 (N.D. Cal. July 15, 2020).

42 See Institute for Policy Integrity, Issue Brief: A Lower Bound: Why the Social Cost of Carbon Does Not Capture Critical Climate Damages and What That Means for Policy-makers (2019).

43 Nat’l Acad. Sci., Eng. & Medicine, Valuing Climate Dam-ages: Updating Estimates of the Social Cost of Carbon Dioxide 3 (2017).

44 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(a) (calling the alternatives analysis “the heart of the environmental impact statement” because it “sharply defin[es] the issues and provid[es] a clear basis for choice among options by the decisionmaker and the public”).

45 Id. § 1502.14(d).46 15 U.S.C. § 717f(c)(1)(A).47 Id. § 717f(e).48 Id.49 Atl. Refining Co. v. Pub. Serv. Comm’n of N.Y., 360 U.S.

378, 391 (1959).50 Hein et al., supra note 24, at 9.51 Id. at 8-12.52 15 U.S.C. § 717f(e) (“a certificate shall be issued to any