a path forward for the federal energy regulatory commission
[…] 99 See Paul Joskow, Incentive Regulation in Theory and Prac-tice: Electricity Distribution and Transmission Networks, in Economic Regulation and Its Reform: What Have We Learned? 291, 295 (Nancy Rose ed., 2014).

100 See Harvey Averch & Leland L. Johnson, Behavior of the Firm Under Regulatory Constraint, 52 Am. Econ. Rev. 1052 (1962).

101 See generally David E.M. Sappington et al., The State of Performance-Based Regulation in the U.S. Electric Utility Industry, 14 Electricity J. 71 (2001), https://www.sci-encedirect.com/science/article/pii/S1040619001002408.

102 See supra note 68.103 16 U.S.C. § 824p.104 See California Wilderness Coalition v. DOE, 631 F.3d 1072

(9th. Cir. 2011).105 16 U.S.C. § 824p(a)(1).106 Id. § 824p(a)(2).107 Id. § 824p(a)(2).108 See California Wilderness Coalition 631 F.3d at 1079.109 42 U.S.C. § 7252 (“Except as otherwise expressly pro-

hibited by law, and except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the Secretary may delegate any of his functions to such officers and employees of the Department as he may designate, and may authorize such successive redelegations of such functions within the Department as he may deem to be necessary or appropriate.”)

110 See, e.g., Order No. 635, 104 FERC ¶ 61,108 (2003); 18 C.F.R. § 4.41 (1976).

111 FERC provides applicants pre-filing assistance in order to comply with the Endangered Species Act. Fed. Energy Reg.