a new era for establishing service connection for
[…] More recently, in March 2009, VA issued another final rule that amended 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f) by adding a paragraph to address the situation where PTSD is actually diagnosed during active service.36 The amendment provides that if evidence establishes a diagnosis of posttraumatic stress disorder during service and “the claimed stressor is related to that service, in the absence of clear and convincing evidence to the contrary, and provided that the claimed

33 Id.34 Id. (emphasis added).35 Id.36 Posttraumatic Stress Disorder, 74 Fed. Reg. 14,491 (Mar. 31, 2009) (final rule); see Posttraumatic Stress Disorder, 73 Fed. Reg. 64,208 (Oct. 29, 2008) (interim final rule).

A PROPOSED AMENDMENT TO THE STRESSOR VERIFICATION REQUIREMENT

9

stressor is consistent with the circumstances, conditions, or hardships of the veteran’s service, the veteran’s lay testimony alone may establish the occurrence of the claimed in-service stressor.” 37 This new paragraph was expressly intended to “relax” the requirements for establishing PTSD that was diagnosed in-service by dispensing with the requirement of any stressor corroboration.38