a new approach to statutory interpretation in washington
[…] 103. State v. Wright, 84 Wash. 2d 645, 650, 529 P.2d 453, 457 (1974) (citing Connick v.Chehalis, 53 Wash. 2d 288, 333 P.2d 647 (1958)).

104. Harmon v. Pierce County Bldg. Dep't, 106 Wash. 2d 32, 36-37, 720 P.2d 433, 435(quoting Int'l Commercial Collectors, Inc. v. Carver, 99 Wash. 2d 302, 307, 661 P.2d 976(1983)).

105. See In re Personal Restraint of Yim, 139 Wash. 2d 581, 989 P.2d 512 (1999).106. State v. Yokley, 91 Wash. App. 773, 774-75, 959 P.2d 694, 695 (1998).107. WASH. REV. CODE § 70.74.010(3) provides in pertinent part: "For the purposes of

this chapter small arms ammunition, small arms ammunition primers, smokeless powder notexceeding five pounds, and black powder not exceeding five pounds shall not be defined as ex-plosives ...." Further, WASH. REV. CODE § 70.74.010(27) states that "[tihe term 'pyrotechnic'shall be held to mean and include any combustible explosive compositions or manufactured arti-cles designed and prepared for the purpose of producing audible or visible effects which arecommonly referred to as fireworks."

108. Yim, 139 Wash. 2d at 592-94, 989 P.2d at 517-18. See generally WASH. REV. CODE§§ 70.77.126, .236 (2000).

109. WASH. REv. CODE § 70.74 (2000).

[Vol. 25:179

Page 23: A New Approach to Statutory Interpretation in Washington