a modern analytical framework for monopolization in
[…] It is other marketcreated barriers, however, that affect a competitor's ability to breakinto the market.03 It is true that a dominant firm may capture a largepercentage of sales in a product market, inhibiting direct competitorsfrom generating revenues that underwrite research activities out ofoperating profits. Product revenue is not the only source of research

97. See Schmalensee, supra note 16.98. 15 U.S.C. § 15 (2000) (providing in pertinent part that "any person who shall be

injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust lawsmay sue therefor ... and shall recover threefold the damages by him sustained, and thecost of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee").

99. See Schmalensee, supra note 16.100. Salop & Romaine, supra note 10, at 621.101. Id.102. Id. at 620.103. Id. at 621.

Page 18: A Modern Analytical Framework for Monopolization in

funding, and non-competitors may also engage in innovations thatultimately disrupt existing product markets.