a license to deceive: enforcing contractual myths despite
[…] (2008).166. Smoot v. Physicians Life Ins. Co., 87 P.3d 545, 550 (N.M. Ct. App.

2003) ("Policyholder was not required to allege detrimental reliance in or-der to state valid claim that life insurer's failure to disclose total cost of pay-ing annual premiums in installments violated Unfair Practices Act ("UPA")and the Unfair Insurance Practices Act ("UIPA"); UPA and UIPA requiredcausation, but not reliance.").

167. Cain v. Champion Window Co. of Albuquerque, LLC, 164 P.3d 90, 97(N.M. App. Ct. 2007).

168. General Business Law, N.Y. GEN. Bus. LAW § 350-e (3) (McKinney2004) (stating that a person can "recover his actual damages or fifty dollars,whichever is greater, or both such actions.").

169. Id.170. Id.171. Stutman v. Chemical Bank, 731 N.E.2d 608 (N.Y. 2000) (holding that

reliance on the misrepresentation is not an element of the claim under sec-

Reprinted with the Permission of the New York University Law School

[Vol. 5:617

HeinOnline -- 5 N.Y.U. J. L. & Bus. 734 2009