a license to deceive: enforcing contractual myths despite
[…] 228. Utah Consumer Sales Practices Act, UTAH CODE ANN. § 13-11-4(2008); id. § 13-11-5; 13-11-19 (1)-(b); § 13-114 is similar to § 3 of the Uni-form Consumer Sales Practices Act, see UNIF. CONSUMER SALES PRACTICES Acr§ 3, 7A P'r. 1 U.L.A. 75 (2002).

229. UTAH CODE ANN. § 13-11-4(a)-(w) ("a supplier commits a deceptiveact or practice if the supplier knowingly or intentionally [commits any actlisted in subpart a through w]"); see UTAH CODE ANN. § 13-11-3(6) (defini-tions) ("'Supplier' means a seller, lessor, assignor, offeror, broker, or otherperson who regularly solicits, engages in, or enforces consumer transactions,whether or not he deals directly with the consumer.").

Reprinted with the Permission of the New York University Law School

[Vol. 5:617

HeinOnline -- 5 N.Y.U. J. L. & Bus. 740 2009

Page 126: A License to Deceive: Enforcing Contractual Myths Despite

A LICENSE TO DECEIVE