a lesson from icarus: how the mandate for rapid solar...
[…] preserve both renewable and nonrenewable resources for future
generations.304 In planning land use, the Secretary of the Interior must
prioritize the “designation and protection of areas of critical environmental
concern,”305 and “prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the lands.”306
These “areas of critical environmental concern” are lands that require special
296. The original Park Service Organic Act’s mission was “to conserve the scenery and the
natural and historic objects and the wild life therein . . . .” 16 U.S.C. §§ 1–18f (2012).
297. 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a).
298. RASBAND ET AL., supra note 108, at 953.
299. 43 U.S.C. § 1702(c).
300. Id.
301. Id.
302. Id.
303. Id. § 1702(h).
304. Id. § 1702(c).
305. Id. § 1712(c)(3).
306. Id. § 1732(b).
2015] A Lesson from Icarus 165
attention “to protect and prevent irreparable damage to important historic,
cultural, or scenic values, fish and wildlife resources . . . .”307
The Supreme Court granted a “great deal of discretion” to the BLM in
achieving its objectives.308 But even with such deference, the agency must
still not act in a way that is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or