a. introduction to the cftc final swap margin rules · with new and improved final swap margin...
[…] prudential regulator; for example, nonbank SDs, nonbank subsidiary SDs of

bank holding companies as well as certain foreign SDs and MSPs.”). 8 Margin Requirements for Uncleared Swaps for Swap Dealers and Major

Swap Participants, 81 Fed. Reg. at 636 (listing entities that are deemed

“financial end users,” such as bank holding companies, savings and loan

holding companies, non-bank financial institutions, depository institutions,

federal/state credit unions, securities holding companies, brokers, dealers,

commodity pools, insurance companies, etc.); 17 C.F.R. § 23.151; 12 C.F.R.

§ 237.2 ("Material swaps exposure" is the average daily aggregate notional

amount of "uncleared security-based swaps, foreign exchange forwards, and

foreign exchange swaps with all counterparties for June, July and August of

the previous calendar year that exceeds $8 billion, where such amount is

calculated only for business days" within the entity and its margin affiliates). 9 Basel Comm. on Banking Supervision and Bd. of the Int’l Org. of Secs.

Comms., Margin Requirements for Non-Centrally Cleared Derivatives, at 2,

http://www.iosco.org/library/pubdocs/pdf/IOSCOPD480.pdf