a hoover institution essay trends and …...nationa security technology an aw a hoover institution...
[…] (B) a provider of electronic communication service, as that term is defined in section 2510 of title 18, [United States Code];
(C) a provider of a remote computing service, as that term is defined in section 2711 of title 18, [United States Code];
(D) any other communication service provider who has access to wire or electronic communications either as such communications are transmitted or as such communications are stored; or
(E) an officer, employee, or agent of an entity described in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (D).
50 U.S.C. § 1881(b)(4).
95 Id. § 1881a(h)(1)(A).
96 See id. § 1881a(g)(2)(A)(vi).
97 See id. § 1881b(a)(1). A Section 703 order “shall direct . . . if applicable, an electronic communication service provider to provide to the Government forthwith all information, facilities, or assistance necessary to accomplish the acquisition authorized under such order in a manner that will protect the secrecy of the acquisition and produce a minimum of interference with the services that such electronic communication service provider is providing to the target of the acquisition.” Id. § 1881b(c)(5)(B).
98 See id. § 1881c(c)(3)(A).
99 434 U.S. 159 (1977).
100 28 U.S.C. § 1651.
101 New York Tel. Co., 434 U.S. at 176–177. The Supreme Court elaborated on this point in a footnote: