a guide to the virginia water protection permit process · vwp general permit wp3 for linear...
[…] All

applicants should read and follow the pertinent, current regulations when applying for VWP

permits. The VWP Permit regulation and VWP general permit regulations can be obtained from

the Virginia Administrative Code web site at http://leg1.state.va.us/000/reg/TOC09025.HTM#C0210

or by contacting DEQ (see Section 6 of this guide).

Wetlands

Wetlands are transitional areas on the landscape between dry land and open water or streams,

and often exhibit characteristics of both terrestrial and aquatic habitats. State Water Control Law

(§ 62.1-44.3) and VWP program regulations (9 VAC 25-210-10) define “State waters” as “all

water, on the surface and under the ground, wholly or partially within or bordering the

Commonwealth or within its jurisdiction, including wetlands.” Further, “wetlands” are defined

as “those areas that are inundated or saturated by surface or groundwater at a frequency and

duration sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of

vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions.