a government of laws and not of machines · predictive policing); elizabeth e. joh, the new...
[…] 288 William C. Banks, The Death of FISA, 91 MINN. L. REV. 1209, 1230-31 (2007) (describing FISC procedures and noting that “target may eventually learn of the FISA targeting only if the FISA surveillance is used by the government in a criminal or other proceeding against him before its use against the target”).

289 See Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 19 (1968) (“The scope of the search must be ‘strictly tied to and justified by’ the circumstances which rendered its initiation permissible.” (quoting Warden v. Hayden, 387 U.S. 294, 310 (1967))).

290 See 50 U.S.C. § 1806(e) (2012) (“Any person against whom evidence obtained or derived from an electronic surveillance to which he is an aggrieved person is to be, or has been, introduced or otherwise used or disclosed in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding . . . may move to suppress the evidence obtained or derived from such electronic surveillance . . . .”).

Page 74: A GOVERNMENT OF LAWS AND NOT OF MACHINES · predictive policing); Elizabeth E. Joh, The New Surveillance Discretion: Automated Suspicion, Big Data, and Policing, 10 HARV. L. & POL’Y

1350 BOSTON UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 98:1277