a government of laws and not of machines · predictive policing); elizabeth e. joh, the new...
[…] (quoting Flowers v. City of Minneapolis, 558 F.3d 794, 798 (8th Cir. 2009))); United States v. Scopo, 19 F.3d 777, 786 (2d Cir. 1994) (Newman, C.J., concurring) (“Though the Fourth Amendment permits a pretext arrest, if otherwise supported by probable cause, the Equal Protection Clause still imposes restraint on impermissibly class-based discriminations.”); Joh, supra note 7, at 34 (“[S]urveillance discretion cannot be ‘exercised in a discriminatory fashion.’”).

229 See, e.g., 50 U.S.C. § 1861 (2012) (requiring any application for document production in intelligence investigation to include “statement of facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe the tangible things sought are relevant to an authorized investigation”).

230 See discussion supra Section II.B (noting that question of whether rule of law exists is not binary, but rather exists on spectrum).