a government of laws and not of machines · predictive policing); elizabeth e. joh, the new...
[…] RESEARCH REPOSITORY 2 (2008), http://arxiv.org/pdf/0809.2696.pdf [https://perma.cc/Y32F-FGME] (defining data mining as “nontrivial extraction of implicit, previously unknown, and potentially useful information from data”).

20 See Colonna, supra note 19, at 340 (explaining for data-driven tasks, “analyst does not need to start with a hypothesis, but rather ask the system to create one”). Even within the U.S. government the definition varies. See Federal Agency Data Mining Reporting Act of 2007, 42 U.S.C. § 2000ee-3(b)(1)(A) (2012) (“The term ‘data mining’ means a program involving pattern-based queries, searches, or other analyses of 1 or more electronic databases . . . to discover or locate a predictive pattern or anomaly indicative of terrorist or criminal activity . . . .”); JEFFREY W. SEIFERT, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., RL31798, DATA MINING AND