a dual catastrophe of protectionism
[…] 184 Press Release, Federal Trade Commission (FTC), Federal Trade Commission's Rolein International Trade is to Protect Consumers through Competition, at http://www.ftc.gov/opa/predawn/F86/fordham.htm (Oct. 16, 1986).

185 See generally Marc Wellhausen, The Community Interest Test in AntidumpingProceedings of the European Union, 16 AM. U. INT'L L. REv. 1027 (2001).

186 See Dorinda G. Dallmeyer, The United States - Japan Semiconductor Accord of 1986:The Shortcomings of High-Tech Protection, 13 MD. J. INT'L L. & TRADE 179, 207 (1989); 19U.S.C.A. § 2151(e) ("In preparing its advice to the President under this section, theCommission shall, after reasonable notice, hold public hearings." (emphasis added)).

187 Such mandatory public hearing within the DOC tends to provide a fertile ground for

Northwestern Journal ofInternational Law & Business 25:315 (2005)