a dissent dampened by timing: how the stock market
[…] See id.

24. In terms of a small-scale merger, some variation has existed among the states

regarding the threshold percentage of shares that can be issued and still qualify. Moststates, including Delaware, now track the New York Stock Exchange rule of 20%;however, a few states, including New York and Michigan, have no such provision. See,

e.g., id.; infra note 83.25. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 251(f) ("no vote of stockholders of a constituent

corporation surviving a merger shall be necessary to authorize a merger if... (3) eitherno shares of common stock of the surviving corporation and no shares, securities or

obligations convertible into such stock are to be issued or delivered under the plan ofmerger .... "). Similar to a small-scale merger, regardless of whether the merger is acash-out merger, shareholders of a corporation surviving that merger will still have avote on the merger if the merger either amends the certificate of incorporation of the