a constitutional critique of carnivore, federal law
[…] B. The Strict Legislative Hurdles Regulating Content InterceptionSurveillance

To monitor and record the contents of electronic transmissions, theFBI agent first submits an application to the Attorney General's office toobtain court authorization.47 If the Attorney General finds that thesurveillance will provide evidence of a crime under one of the enumeratedfelonies, 48 the agent must further justify this request by submitting a

39. Id. §§ 2510-22.40. Id. §§ 3121-27. A pen register is "a device which records or decodes electronic or other

impulses which identify the numbers dialed or otherwise transmitted on the telephone line towhich such device is attached." Id. § 3127(3). A trap and trace device "captures the incomingelectronic or other impulses which identify the originating number of an instrument or devicefrom which a wire or electronic communication was transmitted." Id. § 3127(4) (1994 & Supp.IV 1998). Because both devices accomplish the same goal, namely capturing the number dialedor providing the number of the person who dials, this Comment hereinafter refers to both devicesas a pen register device.