a bill to be entitled an act - ma911
[…] serving as a director may enroll in, attend, and complete satisfactorily a course of

training and instruction on the management of public safety answering points and

the establishment and operation of 9-1-1 systems. Such course of instruction for

directors shall be developed and made available by the center subject to the

availability and receipt of funding."

SECTION 3.

Chapter 5 of Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to

telephone and telegraph service, so as to refine definitions for purposes of

conformity, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 46-5-221,

relating to definitions, as follows:

"(2) 'VoIP' means voice over Internet protocol Voice over Internet Protocol

services offering real time multidirectional voice functionality utilizing any

Internet protocol."

SECTION 4.

Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of Code Section 46-5-

231, relating to definitions, as follows:

"(4) 'Voice service provider' means any person, firm, partnership, corporation,

association, or municipal, county, or local governmental entity that provides