a-85-09 g.d. v. kenny · new jersey’s expungement-of-records statute, n.j.s.a. 2c:52-1 to -32, is...
[…] [N.J.S.A. 2C:52-10.]
23
There are a number of exceptions to this general rule. For
example, expunged records may be used in matters relating to
decisions about diversion into a supervisory program, to the
setting of bail, to the imposition of sentence, to parole
decisions, and to a correctional facility’s classification
decisions. N.J.S.A. 2C:52-17 to -23, -27. Moreover, although
typically an offender whose record has been expunged can respond
in the negative to a question asking him if he has been
convicted of a crime, here too there are exceptions. See
N.J.S.A. 2C:52-27. He must reveal the fact of his conviction if
“seeking employment within the judicial branch or with a law
enforcement or corrections agency.” Ibid.
For purposes of the present case, perhaps the most
pertinent exception to the expungement statute’s cloak of
confidentiality is N.J.S.A. 2C:52-19. That section permits the
inspection of expunged records if the Superior Court finds “good