a-85-09 g.d. v. kenny · new jersey’s expungement-of-records statute, n.j.s.a. 2c:52-1 to -32, is...
[…] protections it provides, will not allow a person to fully escape
from his past. The expungement statute -- enacted at a time
when law enforcement and court documents may have been stored in
the practical obscurity of a file room -- now must coexist in a
world where information is subject to rapid and mass
dissemination.
In arguing both that truth is not a defense to a defamation
claim when the disclosure –- even if substantially accurate –-
is of an expunged record and that an expunged record should be
accorded a reasonable expectation of privacy, G.D. turns our
attention to N.J.S.A. 2C:52-30. That provision -- subject to
specific statutory exceptions -- makes the impermissible
disclosure of an expunged record a violation of New Jersey’s
Code of Criminal Justice. Ibid. It is a disorderly-persons
28
offense if one “reveals to another the existence of an arrest,
conviction or related legal proceeding with knowledge that the
records and information pertaining thereto have been expunged.”
Ibid. (emphasis added). G.D. basically argues that even if
defendants lawfully acquired his criminal-conviction
information, if they published that information knowing that it
was expunged, defendants have committed an offense. By his
reasoning, N.J.S.A. 2C:52-30 supports his position that the