a-560-818 investigation public document date memorandum … · 5 see petitioner’s rebuttal brief...
[…] We note that the Act is fully consistent with the international obligations of theUnited States. In any event, the Department is governed by U.S. law and our interpretation ofthe attribution regulations is fully consistent with the statute.

As demonstrated above, section 351.308(d) of the Department’s regulations states, "the fact thatcorroboration may not be practicable in a given circumstance will not prevent the{Department} from applying an adverse inference as appropriate and using the secondaryinformation in question." The SAA at 870 states specifically that “the fact that corroboration

Page 21: A-560-818 Investigation Public Document DATE MEMORANDUM … · 5 See Petitioner’s Rebuttal Brief at 38-39, citing Withdrawal Conversation Memorandum (March 20, 2006). Petitioner