a 50 state survey - stico mutual...contractual indemnity considerations 2018-2019 a 50 state survey...
[…] On Insurance Requirements

Can An Indemnitee be Indemnified for its Sole Negligence?

Can Contractual Indemnity Provision

Shift Loss to Indemnitor and

Indemnitor’s Insurance Carriers?

degree or percentage of negligence or fault attributable to the indemnitor ….”

provides coverage to the indemnitee for liability due to the acts or omissions of the indemnitor.” Thus, any provision requiring the purchase of additional insured coverage for damage caused by a party other than the entity purchasing additional insured coverage is “void as against public policy.”

Connecticut CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-572K

Connecticut’s anti-indemnity statute provides that any construction contract “that purports to indemnify … the promisee against liability … caused by or resulting from the negligence of such promisee … is against public policy and void ….” CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-572K(A).

A subcontractor can indemnify the indemnitee for damages arising out of

Connecticut’s anti-indemnity statute expressly provides that it “shall not affect the validity of any insurance contract, workers’ compensation agreement or other agreement issued by a licensed insurer.” CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-572K(A).

Courts have noted that Connecticut’s anti-

No. The indemnitor cannot be held responsible for the indemnitee’s negligence, no matter the degree. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-572K(A).

No law located

11