a 50 state survey - stico mutual...contractual indemnity considerations 2018-2019 a 50 state survey...
[…] However, for non-residential contracts, it is likely that a Nevada court will allow a party to be indemnified for its sole negligence. The Nevada Supreme Court has held that “parties have great freedom in allocating indemnification responsibilities between one another” and “contracts purporting to indemnify a party against its own negligence will only be enforced if they clearly express such an intent …” Reyburn Lawn & Landscape Designers, Inc. v. Plaster Development Co., Inc., 255 P.3d 268 (Nev. 2011).

New Hampshire N.H. REV. STAT. §338-A:1, 338-A:2

The statute provides that any construction contract “which requires any party to indemnify any person or entity for injury to persons or damages to property not caused by the party or its employees, agents, or subcontractors, shall be

No law located. No. An indemnitor can only be required to indemnify the indemnitee to the extent of the indemnitor’s own negligence. The indemnitor cannot be held responsible for the indemnitee’s negligence,

Maybe.