a 50 state survey - stico mutual...contractual indemnity considerations 2018-2019 a 50 state survey...
[…] KAN. STAT. § 16-121(B).

The Kansas anti-indemnity statute expressly states that “[a] provision in a contract which requires a party to provide liability coverage to another party, as an additional insured, for such other party’s own negligence or intentional acts or omissions is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.” KAN. STAT. § 16-121(C).

No. Statutory law prohibits an indemnitee from requiring others to indemnify the indemnitee for its own sole negligence. KAN. STAT. §16-121(B).

No law located.

Kentucky KENTUCKY REV. STAT. § 371.180

The anti-indemnity statute provides that “any provision in any construction services contract purporting to indemnify or hold harmless a contractor for that contractor’s own negligence … is void and wholly unenforceable.” KENTUCKY REV. STAT. § 371.180(2).

The anti-indemnity statute “does not apply to construction bonds affect the validity of insurance contracts.”