a 50 state survey - stico mutual...contractual indemnity considerations 2018-2019 a 50 state survey...
[…] A clearreflection of mutual intentrequires language from theface of which the partiesunambiguously agree toindemnification for the

No law located.

25

© 2018 Tressler LLP | Fifty State Survey: Contractual Indemnity Considerations

State Anti-Indemnity Statute

Application of Anti-Indemnity Statute

Anti-Indemnity Statute’s Impact

On Insurance Requirements

Can An Indemnitee be Indemnified for its Sole Negligence?

Can Contractual Indemnity Provision

Shift Loss to Indemnitor and

Indemnitor’s Insurance Carriers?

indemnitee’s negligence. Id.

Maryland MD. CODE ANN., CTS.& JUD. PROC. § 5-401

Under the anti-indemnity statute, a construction agreement “purporting to indemnify the promisee against liability for damages … caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the promisee or indemnitee … is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.” MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 5-401(A)(1)-(2).

Where an indemnity provision only provides indemnification for the indemnitor’s own negligence, the anti-indemnity statute is not triggered. Mason v. Callas Contractors, Inc., 494 F.Supp.782 (D. Md. 1980).