a 50 state survey - stico mutual...contractual indemnity considerations 2018-2019 a 50 state survey...
[…] S.C. CODE ANN. § 32-2-10.

No law located.

54

© 2018 Tressler LLP | Fifty State Survey: Contractual Indemnity Considerations

State Anti-Indemnity Statute

Application of Anti-Indemnity Statute

Anti-Indemnity Statute’s Impact

On Insurance Requirements

Can An Indemnitee be Indemnified for its Sole Negligence?

Can Contractual Indemnity Provision

Shift Loss to Indemnitor and

Indemnitor’s Insurance Carriers?

Inc. v. Builders FirstSource-Southeast Group, LLC, 810 S.E.2d 41 (S.C. App. Ct. 2018).

South Dakota S.D. CODIFIED LAWS §56-3-18

Under the anti-indemnity statute of South Dakota, a contract “purporting to indemnify the promisee against liability for damages … caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the promisee … is against the policy of the law and is void and unenforceable.” S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 56-3-18.

In a situation where both the indemnitor and indemnitee are negligent, it is likely that the indemnitor will have to indemnify the indemnitee, even if the indemnitee is partially at fault. Becker v.