a 50 state survey - stico mutual...contractual indemnity considerations 2018-2019 a 50 state survey...
[…] Uniwest v. Amtech Elevator Services, Inc., 699 S.E.2d 223 (Va. 2010); Allstate Ins. Co. v. Structures Design/Build, LLC, 2016 WL 1071040 (W.D. Va. March 17, 2016). See also Prum v. Linde Gas North Am., LLC, 2015 WL 13567442 (Va. Cir. Ct. July 6, 2015).

insurer].” RSC Equipment Rental, Inc. v. Cincinnati Ins. Co.,54 F.Supp.3d 480(W.D. Va. 2014).Although dicta, thisstatement endorses theidea that a promise toprocure insurance isseparate and distinctfrom a promise toindemnify anindemnitee for theindmenitee’s ownnegligence.

Washington WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 4.24.115

Under Washington’s anti-indemnity statute, a construction contract “purporting to indemnify … against liability for damages … [c]aused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the indemnitee … is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.” WASH. REV. CODE ANN. §4.24.115(1)(A).

The statute goes on to provide that a construction

In one case, an insurer was required to provide “insured contract” coverage when an promisor assumed the promisee’s tort liability for bodily injury suffered by a third party. Truck Ins. Exchange v.