a 50 state survey - stico mutual...contractual indemnity considerations 2018-2019 a 50 state survey...
[…] no matter the degree. N.H. REV. STAT. § 338-A:1,338-A:2.

the case further suggests that, so long as “other insurance” provisions do not conflict, a review of the contractual indemnification language is not necessary. However, if there is a conflict in two policies “other insurance” provisions purporting to provided coverage at the same level, the indemnification provision may potentially shift liability solely to the indemnitor and its insurers. Nat’l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, PA v. NGM Ins. Co., 2011WL 6415484 (D.N.H.Dec. 21, 2011).

New Jersey N.J. STAT. ANN. §2A:40A-1

New Jersey’s statute states that a construction contract “purporting to indemnify … the promisee against liability for damages … caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the promisee … is against public policy and is void

The anti-indemnity statute states that it “shall not affect the validity of any insurance contract, workmen’s compensation or agreement issued by an authorized insurer.”

No. Statutory law prohibits an indemnitee from requiring others to indemnify the indemnitee for its own sole negligence. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:40A-1.

No law located.

40