a 50 state survey - stico mutual...contractual indemnity considerations 2018-2019 a 50 state survey...
[…] Anti-Indemnity Statute’s Impact

On Insurance Requirements

Can An Indemnitee be Indemnified for its Sole Negligence?

Can Contractual Indemnity Provision

Shift Loss to Indemnitor and

Indemnitor’s Insurance Carriers?

LLC v. Commerce and Industry Ins. Co., 412 P.3d 121 (Okla. App.Ct. 2017).

In contrast, in another case, additional insured coverage under the named insured’s policy was not available to a contractor wherein the contractor sought coverage for their own negligence. BITCO General Ins. Co. v. Commerce and Industry Ins. Co., 2017 WL 835197 (W.D. Okla. March 2, 2017).

Oregon O.R.S. § 30.140 Any provision in a “construction agreement that requires a person or that person’s surety or insurer to indemnify another against liability for damage … caused in whole or in part by the negligence of the indemnitee is void.” O.R.S. § 30.140(1).However, the anti-

The anti-indemnity statute expressly states that any provision requiring a person’s insure indemnify another party for that party’s negligence is void. O.R.S. § 30.140(1). To that end, additional insured coverage is only

No.