a 50 state survey - stico mutual...contractual indemnity considerations 2018-2019 a 50 state survey...
[…] Can Contractual Indemnity Provision

Shift Loss to Indemnitor and

Indemnitor’s Insurance Carriers?

Further, the anti-indemnity statute does not prohibit contractual indemnity arrangements whereby a subcontractor agrees to assume indemnity obligations for the entire liability when both the subcontractor and general contractor are negligent. Spellman v. Shawmut Woodworking & Supply, Inc., 840 N.E.2d 47 (Mass. 2006); Collins v. Kiewit Constr. Co., 667 N.E.2d 904 (Mass. App. Ct. 1996).

be allowed to insure a general contractor for the general contractor’s own negligence.

Michigan M.C.L.A. § 691.991 The statute provides that a construction contract “purporting to indemnify the promisee against liability ... caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the promisee or indemnitee … is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.” M.C.L.A. § 691.991(1).

As such, the only legal restriction upon indemnity in the subcontractor context

A Michigan appellate court has held that M.C.L.A. § 691.991only applies toindemnity agreements,not insurance policies.Sentry Ins. Co. v. Nat’lSteel Corp., 382N.W.2d 753 (Mich.App. Ct. 1985).