a 50 state survey - stico mutual...contractual indemnity considerations 2018-2019 a 50 state survey...
[…] 4

© 2018 Tressler LLP | Fifty State Survey: Contractual Indemnity Considerations

State Anti-Indemnity Statute

Application of Anti-Indemnity Statute

Anti-Indemnity Statute’s Impact

On Insurance Requirements

Can An Indemnitee be Indemnified for its Sole Negligence?

Can Contractual Indemnity Provision

Shift Loss to Indemnitor and

Indemnitor’s Insurance Carriers?

Arizona ARIZ. REV. STAT. §§32-1159, 34-226, 41-2586

Arizona’s anti-indemnity statute provides that “[a] covenant, clause or understanding in, collateral to or affecting a construction contract or subcontract that purports to indemnify, to hold harmless or to defend the promise … from or against liability … resulting from the negligence of the promisee … is against the public policy of this state and is void.” ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 41-2586(A). See also ARIZ. REV. STAT. 34-226(C).

An agreement to indemnify the indemnitee for the indemnitor’s negligent acts is permissible, but such indemnification language must be expressed in “clear and unequivocal terms.” Washington Elementary School. Dist. No. 6 v.