a 50 state survey - stico mutual...contractual indemnity considerations 2018-2019 a 50 state survey...
[…] Indemnitor’s Insurance Carriers?

The West Virginia Supreme Court has held that an indemnity provision need only be voided once an indemnitee is found by the trier of fact to be 100% negligent in causing the accident and if no inference can be drawn that the indemnitor was required to purchase insurance for the benefit of the concerned parties. Dalton v. Childress Service Corp., 432 S.E.2d 98 (W. Va. 1993). To the extent an indemnitee is not 100% at fault for a given loss, an indemnitor may arguably be required to indemnify the indemnitee for its own negligence. Id.

Wisconsin WIS. STAT. § 895.447 WIS. STAT. § 895.447 is not necessarily an anti-indemnity statute. Rather, the terms of the statute provide that “[a]ny provision to limit or eliminate tort liability as a part of or in connection with any contract, covenant or agreement relating to …

N/A Yes. We located Wisconsin case law where the court held an indemnity provision requiring the indemnitor to indemnify the indemnitee for the indemnitee’s whole negligence was enforceable. Dykstra v. Arthur G. McKee & Co.,

No law located.

64

© 2018 Tressler LLP | Fifty State Survey: Contractual Indemnity Considerations

State Anti-Indemnity Statute

Application of Anti-Indemnity Statute

Anti-Indemnity Statute’s Impact

On Insurance Requirements

Can An Indemnitee be Indemnified for its Sole Negligence?

Can Contractual Indemnity Provision

Shift Loss to Indemnitor and

Indemnitor’s Insurance Carriers?

work related to construction … is against public policy and void.”

In one appellate court case, the court held that an indemnification provision which required the indemnitee to be indemnified for its own negligence did not run afoul of WIS. STAT. § 895.447. Gerdmann v. U.S. Fire Ins. Co., 350 N.W.2d 730 (Wis. App. Ct. 1984).