a 50 state survey - stico mutual...contractual indemnity considerations 2018-2019 a 50 state survey...
[…] Can Contractual Indemnity Provision

Shift Loss to Indemnitor and

Indemnitor’s Insurance Carriers?

the subcontractor’s own negligence. Mastrobattisto, Inc. v. Nutmeg Utility Products, Inc., 2016 WL 1165107 (Conn. Superior Ct. Feb. 23, 2016).

indemnity statute does not extend to insurance contracts. Northeast Utilities Service Co. v. St. Paul Fire and Marine Ins. Co., 2012 WL 2872810, *10, fn 13 (D. Conn. July 12, 2012); Travelers Prop. Cas. Co. of Am. v. Continental Cas. Co., 2010 WL 2574140 (Sup. Ct. Conn. May 27, 2010).

Delaware DEL. CODE ANN. 6 §2704

Under the anti-indemnity statute, any construction contract “purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee or indemnitee or others … for damages arising from liability … arising partially or solely out of the negligence of such promisee or indemnitee .. is against public policy and is void and unenforceable ….” DEL. CODE ANN. 6 §2704(A).

The anti-indemnity statute “shall not be construed to void or render unenforceable policies of insurance issued by duly authorized insuring companies and insuring against losses or damages from any causes whatsoever.” DEL. CODE ANN. 6 §2704(B).