a 50 state survey - stico mutual...contractual indemnity considerations 2018-2019 a 50 state survey...
[…] 53

© 2018 Tressler LLP | Fifty State Survey: Contractual Indemnity Considerations

State Anti-Indemnity Statute

Application of Anti-Indemnity Statute

Anti-Indemnity Statute’s Impact

On Insurance Requirements

Can An Indemnitee be Indemnified for its Sole Negligence?

Can Contractual Indemnity Provision

Shift Loss to Indemnitor and

Indemnitor’s Insurance Carriers?

However, an indemnitor cannot assume liabilities caused by or resulting from the negligence of the indemnitee. Cosimini v. Atkinson-Kiewit Joint Venture, 877 F. Supp. 68 (D.R.I. 1995).

South Carolina S.C. CODE ANN. § 32-2-10

Under the South Carolina anti-indemnity statute, a construction contract “purporting to indemnify the promisee … against liability for damages … caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the promisee … is against public policy and unenforceable.” S.C. CODE ANN. § 32-2-10.

One court interpreting the foregoing statute has held that a subcontractor can indemnify an indemnitee for the subcontractor’s negligence but that the subcontractor cannot indemnify an indemnitee for the indemnitee’s negligence. D.R. Horton,