a 50 state survey - stico mutual...contractual indemnity considerations 2018-2019 a 50 state survey...
[…] Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co. v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 182 F. Supp.3d 793 (M.D. Tenn. 2016).

56

© 2018 Tressler LLP | Fifty State Survey: Contractual Indemnity Considerations

State Anti-Indemnity Statute

Application of Anti-Indemnity Statute

Anti-Indemnity Statute’s Impact

On Insurance Requirements

Can An Indemnitee be Indemnified for its Sole Negligence?

Can Contractual Indemnity Provision

Shift Loss to Indemnitor and

Indemnitor’s Insurance Carriers?

be required to indemnify the indemnitee.

Texas TEX. INS. CODE ANN. §§ 151.102, 151.103.

Under the Texas anti-indemnity statute, an agreement in a construction contract is “void and unenforceable as against public policy to the extent that it requires an indemnitor to indemnify … a party, including a third party, against a claim caused by the negligence … of the indemnitee … or any third party under the control or supervision of the indemnitee ….” TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 151.102.