a 50 state survey - stico mutual...contractual indemnity considerations 2018-2019 a 50 state survey...
[…] © 2018 Tressler LLP | Fifty State Survey: Contractual Indemnity Considerations

State Anti-Indemnity Statute

Application of Anti-Indemnity Statute

Anti-Indemnity Statute’s Impact

On Insurance Requirements

Can An Indemnitee be Indemnified for its Sole Negligence?

Can Contractual Indemnity Provision

Shift Loss to Indemnitor and

Indemnitor’s Insurance Carriers?

coverage for indemnitee’s own negligence); Security Nat. Ins. Co. v. Sunset Presbytarian Church, 408 P.3d 233 (Ore. App. Ct. 2017)(same).

Pennsylvania No statute N/A No law located. No law located.

Rhode Island R.I. GEN. LAWS § 6-34-1

Under the anti-indemnity statute, a construction contract “purporting to indemnify the promisee … against liability for damages … caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee … is agiainst public policy and is void ….” R.I. GEN. LAWS § 6-34-1.

An indemnitor can indemnify an indemnitee for the indemnitor’s negligence. A and B Const., Inc. v. Atlas Roofing and Skylight Co., 867 F.Supp. 100 (D.R.I. 1994); Cosentino v. A.F. Lusi Const. Co., Inc., 485 A.2d 105 (R.I. 1984).