a 50 state survey - stico mutual...contractual indemnity considerations 2018-2019 a 50 state survey...
[…] This removed the contract from the ambit of the anti-indemnity statute. Id. See also Federal Paper Bd. Co., Inc. v. Harbert-Yeargin, Inc., 53 F.Supp.2d 1361 (N.D. Ga. 1999).

17

© 2018 Tressler LLP | Fifty State Survey: Contractual Indemnity Considerations

State Anti-Indemnity Statute

Application of Anti-Indemnity Statute

Anti-Indemnity Statute’s Impact

On Insurance Requirements

Can An Indemnitee be Indemnified for its Sole Negligence?

Can Contractual Indemnity Provision

Shift Loss to Indemnitor and

Indemnitor’s Insurance Carriers?

Hawaii HAW. REV. STAT. §431:10-222

The anti-indemnity statute provides that any contract related to construction “purporting to indemnify the promise against liability … caused by or resulting from the sole negligence or willful misconduct of the promisee … is invalid as against public policy, and is void and unenforceable.” HAW. REV. STAT. § 431:10-222.

However, as a general rule, an indemnitor may indemnify another for liability related to the indemnitor’s own negligence. Espaniola v. Cwdrey Mars Joint Ventures, 707 P.2d 365 (Haw. 1985).