a 50 state survey - stico mutual...contractual indemnity considerations 2018-2019 a 50 state survey...
[…] 15

© 2018 Tressler LLP | Fifty State Survey: Contractual Indemnity Considerations

State Anti-Indemnity Statute

Application of Anti-Indemnity Statute

Anti-Indemnity Statute’s Impact

On Insurance Requirements

Can An Indemnitee be Indemnified for its Sole Negligence?

Can Contractual Indemnity Provision

Shift Loss to Indemnitor and

Indemnitor’s Insurance Carriers?

that is “reasonable”. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 725.06(1).However, such indemnification shall not include claims resulting from gross negligence, willful, wanton or intentional conduct of the indemnitee. Id.

Georgia GA. CODE ANN. § 13-8-2(B).

The anti-indemnity statute provides that any agreement related to construction “purporting to require that one party to such contract or agreement shall indemnify … the other party to the contract … arising out of [liability] caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the indemnitee … is against public policy and void and unenforceable.” GA. CODE ANN. § 13-8-2(B).

However, as a general rule, an indemnitor may indemnify another for liability related to the indemnitor’s own negligence. RSN