a 50 state survey - stico mutual...contractual indemnity considerations 2018-2019 a 50 state survey...
[…] First Mercury Ins. Co. v. Cincinnati Ins. Co., 882 F.3d 1289 (10th Cir. 2018)(applying New Mexico law).

42

© 2018 Tressler LLP | Fifty State Survey: Contractual Indemnity Considerations

State Anti-Indemnity Statute

Application of Anti-Indemnity Statute

Anti-Indemnity Statute’s Impact

On Insurance Requirements

Can An Indemnitee be Indemnified for its Sole Negligence?

Can Contractual Indemnity Provision

Shift Loss to Indemnitor and

Indemnitor’s Insurance Carriers?

Services LLC, 245 P.3d 42 (N.M. App. Ct. 2010).

New York N.Y. GEN. OBLIG. LAW § 5-322.1(1).

Under the anti-indemnity statute, a construction contract “purporting to indemnify … the promisee against liability for damage … caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee … whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.” N.Y. GEN. OBLIG. LAW § 5-322.1(1)-(2).

Further, the anti-indemnity statute provides that it “shall not preclude a promisee requiring indemnification for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the negligence of a party other than the promisee, whether or not the promisor is partially negligent.” N.Y.

New York courts have held that agreements to procure insurance are not barred by the New York anti-indemnitee statute.