9/10 sat 8:30 | land use law update - what's new
[…] ZONING AND LAND USE
Marcie Oppenheimer Nolan, Esq., AICP, Becker and
Poliakoff, PA
State of Florida v. Catalano and Schermerhorn, (Fla. 2d Dist. App. 2011)
� Key Issues:1) Is a noise control statute which restricts the volume at which a
car stereo can play music when such music is “plainly audible” unconstitutionally vague?
2) Is a noise control statute an unconstitutional content-base restriction on speech?
Mr. Catalano and Mr. Schermerhorn were pulled over by the police in their car for playing music too loud and issued a traffic citation.
State of Florida v. Catalano and Schermerhorn
Section 316.3045, F.S. states,
“(1) It is unlawful for any person operating or occupying a motor vehicle on a street or highway to operate or amplify the sound produced by a radio….. So that the sound is:
(a) plainly audible at a distance of 25 feet or more…
(b) louder than necessary…
(3) The provisions…shall not apply..to motor vehicles used for business or political purposes…..”
Mr. Catalano and Mr. Schermerhorn pleased not guilty on the grounds that the section is unconstitutionally vague and overbroad, invites arbitrary enforcement, and impinges on free speech rights.
� Trial Court denied the motion
� Appeal to District Court