9/10 sat 8:30 | land use law update - what's new
[…] Arbor Properties v. Lake Jackson Prot.
Alliance
TAKE AWAY FOR PLANNERS
Goals, objectives and policies are to be read together
Make sure there are no apparent conflicts between sections
Coordinate each element so they all work together
Richard Wilson, Plant Explorers, LLC, and Excalibur Fruit
Trees, LLC, v. Palm Beach County
Right to Farm Act
� Adopted June 16, 2000
� Section 823.14(6), F.S.
� “a local government may not adopt any ordinance, regulation rule or policy to prohibit, restrict, regulate, or otherwise limit an activity of a bona fide farm operation on land classified as agricultural land pursuant to s. 191.461…”
Richard Wilson, Plant Explorers, LLC, and Excalibur Fruit Trees, LLC, v.
Palm Beach County, (Fla. 4th Dist. App. 2011)
Key Issues:
1) Does Right to Farm Act preempt existing regulations?
2) Are special permitting requirements covered by the Act?