&9 fifth court of appeals no. in the court of appeals for...
[…] MetroPCS and the Individual Relators from enforcing the Rights Agreement is a clear

error of law for which the trial court had no discretion to commit.

The trial court's decision to enjoin the provision in the Business Combination

Agreement that requires MetroPCS to hold a stockholder vote on this proposal even if the

Board has changed its recommendation (called a force-the-vote provision in the TRO

Order) is equally indefensible. Delaware law expressly permits companies to include

such a provision in a business combination agreement. See 8 Del. C. § 146 ("A

corporation may agree to submit a matter to a vote of its stockholders whether or not the

board of directors determines at any time subsequent to approving such matter that such

matter is no longer advisable and recommends that the stockholders reject or vote against

the matter"); Energy Partners, Ltd. v. Stone Energy Corp., No. Civ. A. 2402-A, 2006 WL

11 This is because MetroPCS cannot have two agreements in effect at the same time to enter into combination with two different entities.