8 financial management - wisconsin realtors associationimages.wra.org/brplvod/july2012/chapter8.pdf8...
[…] Broker Practice TipThree kinds of real estate trust accounts.1. Client funds: always IBRETA account, interest bearing2. Non-client funds: real estate trust account that earns interest.3. Non-client funds: real estate trust account that does not earn interest.

    A broker must hold real estate trust funds, which are made up of client funds and non-client funds, at a depository institution. A depository institution is defined in Wisconsin statutes at section 452.13(1)(b) as “a bank, savings bank, savings and loan association or credit union that is autho-rized by federal or state law to do business in this state and that is insured by the federal deposit insurance corporation or by the national credit union share insurance fund.” The federal deposit insurance corporation is more commonly referred to as the FDIC and it provides insurance for deposits consumers make in banks up to a limit. The national credit union share insurance fund provides a similar protection for customers of credit unions.