79 elm street • hartford, ct 06106 5127 … · 1 stage i vapor recovery systems divert the...
[…] Specifically, Connecticut DEEP should ensure that its SIP submittal includes enforceable requirements that specify the decommissioning procedures to be used, the date by which decommissioning must take place, and the operation and maintenance requirements for Stage II vapor recovery systems that must continue until decommissioning takes place. (1)

Response: DEEP will continue to enforce RCSA section 22a-174-30 at any GDF with Stage II vapor recovery equipment installed until the section is repealed on July 1, 2015. This date coincides with the date that CGS section 22a-174e requires that all Stage II vapor recovery equipment be decommissioned. CGS section 22a-174e specifies that decommissioning be performed in accordance with Section 14 of the 2009 "Recommended Practices for Installation and Testing of Vapor Recovery Systems at Vehicle Refueling Sites" of the Petroleum Equipment Institute. DEEP will include CGS section 22a-174e in its SIP submittal. DEEP should not make any changes to the proposal based on this comment.