75.65, 75.64, 75.63, public utility commission (“puc”) · include specific statutory citation....
[…] The
Commission’s final-form regulations are far less restrictive than Nevada’s net metering changes.
The metering requirements for small solar photovoltaic systems in § 75.63(g) of the final-form
regulations are similar to NJ regulations that also eliminated estimates for small solar photovoltaicsystems and require metering of all systems. See e.g., N.J. Admin. Code 14:8-2.9(c) (Westlaw) (2014).
(13) Will the regulation affect any other regulations of the promulgating agency or other state agencies?
If yes, explain and provide specific citations.
Pursuant to the AEPS Act, 73 P.S. § 1648.7, the PUC and the Department of Environmental Protection
(DEP) “shall work cooperatively to monitor the performance of all aspects of [the AEPS Act] and
provide an annual report to the chairman and minority chairman of the Environmental Resources and
Energy Committee of the Senate and the chairman and minority chairman of the EnvironmentalResources and Energy Committee of the House of Representatives.”
3
These regulations do not effect this cooperation. Under the revised regulations, the Commission, incooperation with DEP, will continue to provide this annual report. A copy of the latest Annual Report isavailable at http ://www,puc.pa. govtElectric/pdf/AEPS/AEPS Ann_Rpt 201 4.pdf.