7535-01-u national credit union administration 12 cfr … · utility of these existing mechanisms,...
[…] 4
program to effectively implement that policy. Further, it is incumbent upon
NCUA, as steward of the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (“the
Fund”), to consider a credit union’s IRR management policy and implementation
program as a factor in determining whether the Fund should insure its member
deposits.
C. What Were the Requirements of the Proposed Rule? The
existing regulation on insurability of accounts prescribes certain criteria NCUA
must consider in “determining the insurability of a credit union . . . and in
continuing the insurability of its accounts.” 12 C.F.R. 741.3. Among the “factors .
. . to be considered in determining whether the credit union’s financial condition
and policies are both safe and sound,” are the existence of written lending and
investment policies. Id. §741.3(b)(2)-(3). IRR management policies and
practices are absent from the existing factors.
In response to credit unions’ increasing exposure to IRR, NCUA issued a
proposed rule in March 2011 amending section 741.3(b) to require, as an
additional factor in determining whether a “credit union’s financial condition and
policies are both safe and sound,” the existence of a written policy on IRR
management and a program to effectively implement that policy (together “an
IRR policy and program”). 76 FR 16570 (Mar. 24, 2011). The proposed rule set
an effective date for compliance at three months after the publication of the final