7535-01-u national credit union administration 12 cfr … · utility of these existing mechanisms,...
[…] and implementation program. This commenter distinguished between lending
and investment authorities and limitations that are “specifically detailed in the
7
Federal Credit Union Act” and the authority to require IRR management, which it
contends “is a regulatory directive and is not addressed in the Act.” The
suggestion that there is authority in the Act to require the existing lending and
investment policies but not to require an IRR management policy and
implementation program is incorrect.5 The basis for both the existing and
proposed factors for insurability is safety and soundness. As section 741.3(b)
itself confirms, the “financial policies and conditions” it prescribes are “factors . . .
to be considered in determining whether the credit union’s financial condition and
policies are both safe and sound.”
B. Regulatory Burden and Duplication. A number of commenters
said that requiring an IRR management policy and implementation program as
insurability criteria imposes an excessive regulatory burden on credit unions,
especially in the wake of the regulatory mandates imposed as a result of the