7 6 8 united states district court northern district of...
[…] is “categorically excluded” from NEPA review. A “categorical exclusion” refers to a “category of
actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human
environment and which have been found to have no such effect” in an agency’s NEPA
implementing regulations. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. However, even if a proposed action would
otherwise fall within a CE, an agency must prepare an EIS or an EA when certain “extraordinary
circumstances” exist. California v. Norton, 311 F.3d 1162, 1168 (9th Cir. 2002) (quoting 40
C.F.R. § 1508.4). Extraordinary circumstances are those “in which a normally excluded action
may have a significant environmental effect.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. Before relying on a CE in a
particular instance, an agency must therefore determine that extraordinary circumstances do not
exist. Norton, 311 F.3d at 1177.
2. Bald and Golden Eagle Protection Act
The Bald and Golden Eagle Protection Act (“BGEPA”), which was enacted in 1940,