7 6 8 united states district court northern district of...
[…] Reg. 19,926, 19,949 (June 3, 1986)). Formal consultation
requires FWS to produce a “biological opinion” that evaluates “whether the action, taken together
with cumulative effects, is likely to jeopardize the continued existence of listed species or result in
the destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g)(4).
Where a proposed action “may affect” a listed species or critical habitat, but the agency
desires to avoid the lengthy and costly process of formal consultation, the agency may first initiate
informal consultation with FWS. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.13. Informal consultation “includes all
discussions, correspondence, etc., between [FWS] and the Federal agency . . . designed to assist
the Federal agency in determining whether formal consultation . . . is required.” Id. § 402.13(a).
“If during informal consultation it is determined by the Federal agency, with the written
concurrence of [FWS], that the action is not likely to adversely affect listed species or critical
habitat, the consultation process is terminated, and no further action is necessary.” Id. If,
Case5:14-cv-02830-LHK Document73 Filed08/11/15 Page5 of 46
6
Case No. 14-CV-02830-LHK
ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT OF
PLAINTIFFS, FEDERAL DEFENDANTS, AND DEFENDANT-INTERVENOR
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26