7 6 8 united states district court northern district of...
[…] Savage wrote later that day: “The continuing urge to put the tenure rule forward ahead of the rest
of the overhaul, in spite of nearly total opposition to it, is what I’m not understanding.” AR 2295.
In the Final 30-Year Rule, FWS added another justification for avoiding further NEPA
review. As with the Proposed 30-Year Rule, FWS found that the Final 30-Year Rule is
categorically “excluded from further NEPA analysis in an Environmental Assessment or an
Environmental Impact Statement” because the rule is “primarily administrative in nature.” 78
Fed. Reg. at 73,721-22 (quoting 43 C.F.R. § 46.210(i)). In the Final 30-Year Rule, however, FWS
added a second basis for the categorical exclusion: the rule’s “environmental effects are too broad,
speculative, or conjectural to lend themselves to meaningful analysis and will later be subject to
the NEPA process, either collectively, or case-by-case.” Id. at 73,721 (quoting 43 C.F.R.
§ 46.210(i)). Moreover, FWS addressed for the first time whether any “extraordinary
circumstances” precluded agency reliance on a categorical exclusion, concluding that “none apply
to this final rule.”