65th legislature hb0647 an act generally revising...
[…] 2011 2017 by the district transportation fund from the block grants provided for in subsection (1) and the amount
received by the district transportation fund under subsection (2), except the amount received under
15-1-123(3)(b).
(c)(b) (i) The combined fund block grant is equal to the amount received in fiscal year 2011 2017 and
the amount received under subsection (2), except the amount received under 15-1-123(3)(b).
(ii) The school district may deposit the combined fund block grant into any budgeted fund of the district."
Section 15. Section 20-9-632, MCA, is amended to read:
"20-9-632. Countywide school transportation block grants. (1) The office of public instruction shall
distribute one-half of the amount appropriated for countywide school transportation in November and the
remainder in May. The total amount for each county is equal to the amount received in fiscal year 2017. as
follows:
FY 2002 FY 2003
Payment Payment
Beaverhead $29,924 $26,197
Big Horn 43,635 52,920
Blaine 3,727 13,433
Broadwater 14,935 21,769
Carbon 23,493 23,040
Carter 8,675 6,592
- 25 - Authorized Print Version - HB 647ENROLLED BILL