65th legislature hb0647 an act generally revising...
[…] career and vocational/technical education programs. The expenditure of the money must be reported in the
annual trustees' report as required by 20-9-213.
(6) Any increase in the amount distributed to a school district from the biennial state appropriation for
secondary K-12 career and vocational/technical education must be used for the expansion and enhancement of
career and vocational/technical education programs and may not be used to reduce previous district spending
on career and vocational/technical education programs."
Section 4. Section 20-9-141, MCA, is amended to read:
"20-9-141. Computation of general fund net levy requirement by county superintendent. (1) The
county superintendent shall compute the levy requirement for each district's general fund on the basis of the
following procedure:
- 4 - Authorized Print Version - HB 647ENROLLED BILL
65th Legislature HB0647
(a) Determine the funding required for the district's final general fund budget less the sum of direct state
aid, the natural resource development K-12 funding payment, and the special education allowable cost payment