63 stat .] 81st cong ., 1st sess .-chs . 138,13d--may...
[…] "As used in this section, the offense of burglary shall be defined andpunished in accordance with the laws of the State in which suchoffense was committed." .

SEC. 27. (a) Subsection (b) of section 1154 of title 18, United StatesCode, is amended by striking out the words "War Department",wherever such words appear in such subsection, and inserting in lieuthereof the words "Department of the Army" .

(b) Section 1154 of such title 18 is further amended by addingat the end thereof a new subsection (c), as follows

"(c) The term `Indian country' as used in this section does notinclude fee-patented lands in non-Indian communities or rights-of-waythrough Indian reservations, and this section does not apply to suchlands or rights-of-way in the absence of a treaty or statute extendingthe Indian liquor laws thereto .".SEC. 28 . Section 1156 of title 18, United States Code, is amended

by adding a paragraph at the end thereof as follows"The term `Indian country' as used in this section does not include