63 stat .] 81st cong ., 1st sess .-chs . 138,13d--may...
[…] immediately preceding section 1301 of such title, is amended by strik-ing out the word "at" in item 1303, and inserting in lieu thereof theword "as" .SEC. 34 . Section 1341 of title 18, United States Code, is amended

by striking out, after "dispose", the word, "or,", as contained in suchsection, and inserting in lieu thereof the word, "of," .SEC. 35 . (a) The first paragraph of section 1384 of title 18, United

States Code, is amended by striking out all of such paragraph preced-ing the word "whoever", and inserting in lieu thereof : "Within such

63 STAT .j

81ST CONG ., 1sT SESS.-CH. 139-MAY 24, 1949

reasonable distance of any military or naval camp, station, fort, post,yard, base, cantonment, training or mobilization place as the Secre-tary of the Army, the Secretary of the Navy, the Secretary of theAir Force, or any two or all of them shall determine to be needful tothe efficiency, health, and welfare of the Army, the Navy, or the AirForce, and shall designate and publish in general orders or bulletins," .

(b) The second paragraph of such section 1384 is amended by strik-ing out the words "The Secretaries of the Army and Navy", and in-serting in lieu thereof "The Secretaries of the Army, Navy, and AirForce" .