63 stat .] 81st cong ., 1st sess .-chs . 138,13d--may...
[…] Code, is amended by inserting the words "to hear or" immediatelypreceding the words "to hear and determine" .

SEC . 67. (a) The first paragraph of section 372 of title 28, UnitedStates Code, is amended by striking out the words "may appoint asuccessor", appearing as the last four words of such paragraph, andinserting in lieu thereof the words "shall, by and with the advice andconsent of the Senate, appoint a successor" .

(b) The last paragraph of such section 372 is amended to read asfollows

"Each justice or judge retiring under this section after serving tenyears continuously or otherwise shall, during the remainder of hislifetime, receive the salary of the office . A justice or judge retiringunder this section who has served less than ten years in all shall, duringthe remainder of his lifetime, receive one-half the salary of the office ." .SEC. 68. (a) The second paragraph of subsection (a) of section 411