63 stat .] 81st cong ., 1st sess .-chs . 138,13d--may...
[…] II, é 119 .62 Stat. 827.18 U . S . C., Supp.

II, é 3242.

62 Stat . 834 .18 U. S . C ., Supp.

II, é 3491 .

62 Stat . 834 .18 U. S . C ., Supp .

II, é 3491 .

62 Stat . 834.18 U . S . C ., Supp.

II, é 3492 (a) .

62 Stat. 836.18 U . S . C ., Supp.

II, é 3495 (a) .

62 Stat. 840 .18 U . S . C., Supp.

11, é 3612.

62 Stat . 842 .18 U. S. C ., Supp.

11, é 3653 .

PUBLIC LAWS-CH . 139--MAY 24,1949

[63 STAT.

regulation of the Secretary of Agriculture, shall be fined not morethan $500 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both ." .

SEC . 44. Section 2117 of title 18, United States Code, is amended byinserting at the end thereof a new paragraph as follows :

"A judgment of conviction or acquittal on the merits under the lawsof any State shall be a bar to any prosecution under this section forthe same act or acts .".SEC. 45. The first paragraph of section 2314 of title 18, United States

Code, is amended to read as follows"Whoever transports in interstate or foreign commerce any goods,