63 stat .] 81st cong ., 1st sess .-chs . 138,13d--may...
[…] SEC. 11. Section 657 of title 18, United States Code, is amended byinserting after the words "Farmers' Home Corporation" the follow-ing : ", the Secretary of Agriculture acting through the Farmers'Home Administration,"

63 STAT.I

81sT CONG ., 1sT SESS.-CH. 139-MAY 24, 1949

SEC . 12. Section 658 of title 18, United States Code, is amended byinserting after the words "Farmers' Home Corporation," the follow-ing : "The Secretary of Agriculture acting through the Farmers'Home Administration," .

SEC. 13 . (a) The second paragraph of section 659 of title 18, UnitedStates Code, is amended to read as follows

"Whoever buys or receives or has in his possession any such goodsor chattels, knowing the same to have been embezzled or stolen ; or".

(b) The fourth paragraph of section 659 of title 18, United StatesCode, is amended to read as follows

"Whoever embezzles, steals, or unlawfully takes by any fraudulentdevice, scheme, or game, from any railroad car, bus, vehicle, steamboat,vessel, or aircraft operated by any common carrier moving in inter-state or foreign commerce or from any passenger thereon any money,baggage, goods, or chattels, or whoever buys, receives, or has in hispossession any such money, baggage, goods, or chattels, knowing thesame to have been embezzled or stolenSEC . 14. The analysis of chapter 33 of title 18, United States Code,