6:19-cv-01567-jd date filed 07/15/21 entry number 173 page
[…] scrutiny of a law is required if the law provides a mechanism for exemptions to its requirements).
provider that so wishes to exclude any individual that does not share its religious beliefs.”), available at https://tinyurl.com/FultonMembersAmicusRespondents.
6:19-cv-01567-JD Date Filed 07/15/21 Entry Number 173 Page 23 of 34
19
First, the federal requirement from which Governor McMaster requested an exemption—
45 C.F.R. § 75.300(c)—is subject to an exception mechanism found in 45 C.F.R. § 75.102. That
was the mechanism used by HHS to grant the waiver requested by Governor McMaster.
Second, 45 C.F.R. § 87.3 is inapplicable here and, in any event, contains an exception
mechanism. The regulation is inapplicable because one subsection that Plaintiffs’ Complaint relies
upon states only that a subgrantee may not “discriminate against a program beneficiary or
prospective program beneficiary on the basis of religion.” 45 C.F.R. § 87.3(d) (emphasis added).
Part 87 of the CFR does not define “beneficiary,” but courts interpreting federal statutes pertaining
to foster care and funding have concluded “foster children are the clearly intended beneficiaries.”
Kenny A. v.