6:19-cv-01567-jd date filed 07/15/21 entry number 173 page
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1 (“Government may substantially burden a person’s religious exercise only if it demonstrates that the application of the burden to the person—(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.”); S.C. Code Ann. § 1-32-40 (“The State may not substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion, even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the State demonstrates that application of the burden to the person is: (1) in furtherance of a compelling state interest; and (2) the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling state interest.”). Accordingly, even if there were any meaningful differences between the requirements and available exceptions in Fulton and in this suit, the governmental requirements and responses in this suit must still be evaluated under a strict scrutiny standard.