50-state survey of rights-of-way statutes 1 · pdf file50-state survey of rights-of-way...
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 72-7-102 (4)(e) (2003): Providers are entitled to recover ROW access fee costs from their customers.

(Research compiled by NTIA, NARUC, and NATOA)

Page 53: 50-STATE SURVEY OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY STATUTES 1 · PDF file50-STATE SURVEY OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY STATUTES 3 State Jurisdiction, Terms of Agreement (except fees) Compensation Timelines Nondiscrimination

50-STATE SURVEY OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY STATUTES 53 State Jurisdiction, Terms of

Agreement (except fees)Compensation Timelines Nondiscrimination Mediation Condemnation Remediation &

MaintenanceUtah Code Ann. § 72-5-203 (2003): "(d) A grant of a permanent easement or right of entry across state lands other than sovereign and trust lands shall be made upon a showing to the managing unit of state government that the continued use will provide a public benefit commensurate with the value of the easement and will not unreasonably interfere with the purposes for which the land was obtained or is now held."

VT. Stat. Ann. tit. 19 § 1111(a) (2002): "Permits. -- Permits must be obtained by anyone or any corporation wishing to use as described in this section any part ofthe highway right-of-way on either the state or town system.