50-state survey of rights-of-way statutes 1 · pdf file50-state survey of rights-of-way...
[…] Washington

(Research compiled by NTIA, NARUC, and NATOA)

Page 56: 50-STATE SURVEY OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY STATUTES 1 · PDF file50-STATE SURVEY OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY STATUTES 3 State Jurisdiction, Terms of Agreement (except fees) Compensation Timelines Nondiscrimination

50-STATE SURVEY OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY STATUTES 56 State Jurisdiction, Terms of

Agreement (except fees)Compensation Timelines Nondiscrimination Mediation Condemnation Remediation &

MaintenanceW.Va. Code § 17-4-8 (2002): Telecommunications companies and other service providers are prohibited from constructing facilities on state roads except under the conditions as may be prescribed by the state road commissioner.

Wis. Stat. § 62.14(6)(b) (2002): "(b) Unusual use of streets. No building shall be moved through thestreets without a written permit therefore granted by the board of public works, except in cities where the council shall, by ordinance authorize some other officer or officers to issue a permit therefore; said board shall determine the time and manner of using the streets for laying or changing water or gas pipes, or placing and maintaining electric light, telegraph and telephone poles therein; provided, that its decision in this regard may be reviewed by the council."

Wis. Stat. § 196.58 (2002): Municipalities may determine whether and on what conditions a public utility may enter and occupy their rights-of-way.

Wisconsin Wis. Stat. § 32.075 (2002): Telecommunications companies may file condemnation proceedings as prescribed herein.