50-state survey of rights-of-way statutes 1 · pdf file50-state survey of rights-of-way...
[…] (Research compiled by NTIA, NARUC, and NATOA)

Page 28: 50-STATE SURVEY OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY STATUTES 1 · PDF file50-STATE SURVEY OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY STATUTES 3 State Jurisdiction, Terms of Agreement (except fees) Compensation Timelines Nondiscrimination

50-STATE SURVEY OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY STATUTES 28 State Jurisdiction, Terms of

Agreement (except fees)Compensation Timelines Nondiscrimination Mediation Condemnation Remediation &

MaintenanceMich. Comp. Laws Ann. §§ 484.3101-484.3120 (2002) Metropolitan extension telecommunications rights-of-way oversight act. § 484.3103: "(1) Pursuant to section 27 of article VII of the state constitution of 1963 and any other applicable law, the metropolitan extension telecommunications rights-of-way oversight authority is established asan autonomous agency within the department of consumer and industry services."

Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 484.3108 (2002) Maintenance fee.