50-state survey of rights-of-way statutes 1 · pdf file50-state survey of rights-of-way...
[…] Tennessee

(Research compiled by NTIA, NARUC, and NATOA)

Page 51: 50-STATE SURVEY OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY STATUTES 1 · PDF file50-STATE SURVEY OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY STATUTES 3 State Jurisdiction, Terms of Agreement (except fees) Compensation Timelines Nondiscrimination

50-STATE SURVEY OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY STATUTES 51 State Jurisdiction, Terms of

Agreement (except fees)Compensation Timelines Nondiscrimination Mediation Condemnation Remediation &

MaintenanceTex. Loc. Gov't. Code Ann. § 282.002 (2002): "General Authority of General-Law Municipality. (a) A general-law municipality has exclusive control over the public grounds of the municipality."

Tex. Loc. Gov't. Code Ann. § 283.051 (2002): "Right-Of-Way Fee. (a) Notwithstanding any other law, a certificated telecommunications provider that provides telecommunications services within a municipality is required to pay as compensation to a municipality for use of the public rights-of-way in the municipality only the amount determined by the commission under Section 283.055."

Tex. Loc. Gov't. Code Ann.. § 283.055 (2002): The Texas Public Utilities Commission shall set the per-line rate that a municipality can charge for use of its rights-of-way.

Tex. Loc. Gov't.