50-state survey of rights-of-way statutes 1 · pdf file50-state survey of rights-of-way...
[…] MaintenanceD.C. Code Ann. § 43-1454(a) (2002): "Any telecommunications provider in the District shall have the right to utilize the public right-of-ways of the District for installation, maintenance, repair, replacement, and operation of its telecommunications system..."

D.C. Code Ann. § 16-1311 (2002) If the Mayor needs District lands for an authorized municipal use, and the property cannot be purchased at a price acceptable to Districtrepresentatives, then a complaint may be filed in Superior Court for the condemnation of the property and the ascertainment of its value.

D.C. Code Ann. § 16-1301 (2002): "Jurisdiction of District Court. The United States District Court for the District of Columbia has exclusive jurisdiction of all proceedings for the condemnation of real property authorized by subchapters IV and V of this chapter, with full power to hearand determine all issues of lawand fact that may arise in the proceedings."

D.C. Code Ann.§ 2-1219.19. The District may acquire land, property, easements, or other interests in real property through condemnation througheminent domain in furtherance of public purposes. Any exercise of eminent domain powers must be approved by a2/3 vote of the District Board.