50-state survey of rights-of-way statutes 1 · pdf file50-state survey of rights-of-way...
[…] All public highway construction permit fees or charges shall be directly related to the costs incurred by the municipality in providing services relating to the granting or administration of permits."

Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 86-705 (2002): "Right-of-way; condemnation; procedure. Any telecommunications company may enter upon private lands to survey the lands for the purpose of obtaining a right-of-way. Every owner of an interest in private lands to be occupied by any telecommunications lines shall be compensated for any right-of-way appropriated pursuant to sections 86-701 to 86-707. The procedure to condemn property shall be exercised in the manner set forth in sections 76-704 to 76-724."

Nebraska Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 86-704(1) (2002): A telecommunications company or other public utility may construct its system facilities along the public state roads, public lands, or private lands if necessary.