50-state survey of rights-of-way statutes 1 · pdf file50-state survey of rights-of-way...
[…] D.C. Code Ann.§ 2-1219.19. The District may acquire land, property, easements, or other interests in real property through condemnation througheminent domain in furtherance of public purposes. Any exercise of eminent domain powers must be approved by a2/3 vote of the District Board. Under this section, the Board must determine that any property to be acquired by this process is one of four types of condemnable land. Any exercise of eminent domain powers must be submitted to the Council for final approval or disapproval within 30 days of submission.

D.C. Code Ann. § 47-2501(3) (2002): "After May 31, 1994, pay to the Mayor 10% of these gross receipts from sales included in bills rendered after May 31, 1994, for a telephone company. . ."

D.C. Code Ann. § 34-2004(b) (2002): "Prior to constructing each portion of its telecommunications system located within the public ways, a telecommunications service provider shall obtain all necessary construction permits andlicenses from the appropriate agency. All such construction shall be performed in compliance with applicable codes and regulations, and all facilities so constructed shall be maintained in compliance with applicable codes and regulations."

(Research compiled by NTIA, NARUC, and NATOA)

Page 14: 50-STATE SURVEY OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY STATUTES 1 · PDF file50-STATE SURVEY OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY STATUTES 3 State Jurisdiction, Terms of Agreement (except fees) Compensation Timelines Nondiscrimination