50-state survey of rights-of-way statutes 1 · pdf file50-state survey of rights-of-way...
[…] This fee is based upon a consideration of the time and expense devoted to the supervision and

(Research compiled by NTIA, NARUC, and NATOA)

Page 18: 50-STATE SURVEY OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY STATUTES 1 · PDF file50-STATE SURVEY OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY STATUTES 3 State Jurisdiction, Terms of Agreement (except fees) Compensation Timelines Nondiscrimination

50-STATE SURVEY OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY STATUTES 18 State Jurisdiction, Terms of

Agreement (except fees)Compensation Timelines Nondiscrimination Mediation Condemnation Remediation &

MaintenanceIdaho Code § 62-701A(2) (2002): "With respect to the installation of its facilities within public rights-of-way, the telecommunications provider shall at all times be subjectto the authority of a city, county or highway district. No grant of authority pursuant to this section shall be deemed to waive other rights or requirements of the codes, ordinances or resolutions of a city, county or highway district regarding permits, reasonable fees to be paid, manner of construction, or the like, nor to grant any property interest in the public rights-of-way."

35 Ill. Comp. Stat. 635/5 (2002): Recognizing that telecommunications providers were becoming more competitive, the Illinois General Assembly abolished municipal franchise fees and established a uniform municipal infrastructure maintenance fee.