50-state survey of rights-of-way statutes 1 · pdf file50-state survey of rights-of-way...
[…] If more than one utility is responsible for the management costs incurred, the fees must be allocated to each company or entity proportionately.

Utah Code Ann. § 72-7-109 (2003): "Telecommunications Advisory Council. ...(5) The council shall: (a) provide information, suggestions, strategic plans, priorities, and recommendations to assist the department in administering telecommunications access to interstate highway rights-of-way for statewide telecommunications purposes;..."

Utah Code Ann. § 72-3-109 (2003): "(1) Except as provided in Subsection (3), the jurisdiction and responsibility of the department and the municipalities for state highways within municipalities is as follows: ... (c) (i) A municipality has jurisdiction over all other portions ofthe right-of-way and is responsible for construction and maintenance of the right-of-way."

Utah Code Ann. § 72-7-102 (4)(e) (2003): Providers are entitled to recover ROW access fee costs from their customers.

(Research compiled by NTIA, NARUC, and NATOA)