50-state survey of rights-of-way statutes 1 · pdf file50-state survey of rights-of-way...
[…] (Research compiled by NTIA, NARUC, and NATOA)

Page 55: 50-STATE SURVEY OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY STATUTES 1 · PDF file50-STATE SURVEY OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY STATUTES 3 State Jurisdiction, Terms of Agreement (except fees) Compensation Timelines Nondiscrimination

50-STATE SURVEY OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY STATUTES 55 State Jurisdiction, Terms of

Agreement (except fees)Compensation Timelines Nondiscrimination Mediation Condemnation Remediation &

MaintenanceWash. Rev. Code § 35.99.020 (2002): "Permits for use of right of way. A city or town may grant, issue, or deny permits for the use of the right of way by a service provider for installing, maintaining, repairing, or removing facilities for telecommunications services or cable television services . . . "

Wash. Rev. Code § 35.21.860(1) (2002): Municipalities may chargefees for the use of their rights of way that recover their administrative costs related to the permit process, and a site-specific charge to wireless providers for the placement of new structures in the right-of-way.

Wash.