50-state survey of rights-of-way statutes 1 · pdf file50-state survey of rights-of-way...
[…] Agreement (except fees)Compensation Timelines Nondiscrimination Mediation Condemnation Remediation &

MaintenanceMich. Comp. Laws Ann. §§ 484.3101-484.3120 (2002) Metropolitan extension telecommunications rights-of-way oversight act. § 484.3103: "(1) Pursuant to section 27 of article VII of the state constitution of 1963 and any other applicable law, the metropolitan extension telecommunications rights-of-way oversight authority is established asan autonomous agency within the department of consumer and industry services."

Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 484.3108 (2002) Maintenance fee. "...(3) Except as otherwise provided under subsection (6), for the period of November 1, 2002 to March 31, 2003, a provider shall pay an initial annual maintenance fee to the authority on April 29, 2003 of 2 cents per each linear foot of public right-of-way occupied by the provider's facilities within a metropolitan area, prorated for the period specified in this subsection. (4) Except as otherwise provided under subsection (6), for each year after the initial periodprovided for under subsection (3), a provider shall pay the authority an annual maintenance fee of 5 cents per each linear foot of public right-of-way occupied by the provider'sfacilities within a metropolitan area. (5) The fee required under this section is based on the linear feet occupied by the provider regardlessof the quantity or type of

Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 484.3106 (2002): The commission website has information regarding the length of time each municipality requires to grant an application.

Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 484.3117 (2002).