50-state survey of rights-of-way statutes 1 · pdf file50-state survey of rights-of-way...
[…] 50-STATE SURVEY OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY STATUTES 30 State Jurisdiction, Terms of

Agreement (except fees)Compensation Timelines Nondiscrimination Mediation Condemnation Remediation &

MaintenanceMinn. Stat. § 237.04 (2002): The Minn. Department of Commerce has the authority to establish rules for the use of right-of-way by public utilities. These rules shall include regulations for construction, maintenance, and operation of facilities along right-of-ways.

Minn. Stat. § 237.163(6)(a) (2002): "A local government unit may recover its right-of-way management costs by imposing a fee for registration, a fee for each right-of-way permit, or, when appropriate, a fee applicable to a particular telecommunications right-of-way user when that user causes the local government unit to incur costs as a result of actions or inactions of that user. A local government unit may not recover from a telecommunications right-of-way user costs caused by another entity's activityin the right-of-way."

Minn.