50-state survey of rights-of-way statutes 1 · pdf file50-state survey of rights-of-way...
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 707.280 (2002): Anyone constructing a telecommunications line has the right-of-way for that line and any other lands, public or private, that may be necessary to construct and operate that line.

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 707.250 (2002): A telecommunications company registered in the state of Nevada may construct and maintain their lines through any public or private lands, along public roads, or along navigable waters, provided the linesdo not cause an obstruction.

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 268.088 (2002): "Municipalities are not authorized toimpose any terms or conditions on a franchise for the provision of telecommunications service other than terms or conditions concerning the placement and location of the telephone lines and fees imposed for a business

Nevada

(Research compiled by NTIA, NARUC, and NATOA)

Page 40: 50-STATE SURVEY OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY STATUTES 1 · PDF file50-STATE SURVEY OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY STATUTES 3 State Jurisdiction, Terms of Agreement (except fees) Compensation Timelines Nondiscrimination