50-state survey of rights-of-way statutes 1 · pdf file50-state survey of rights-of-way...
[…] (Research compiled by NTIA, NARUC, and NATOA)

Page 29: 50-STATE SURVEY OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY STATUTES 1 · PDF file50-STATE SURVEY OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY STATUTES 3 State Jurisdiction, Terms of Agreement (except fees) Compensation Timelines Nondiscrimination

50-STATE SURVEY OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY STATUTES 29 State Jurisdiction, Terms of

Agreement (except fees)Compensation Timelines Nondiscrimination Mediation Condemnation Remediation &

MaintenanceMich. Comp. Laws Ann. §484.3114 (2002): "(1)(a) Before the passage of any ordinance or resolution authorizing a county or municipality to either construct telecommunication facilities or provide a telecommunication or cable modem service provided through a broadband internet access transport service, a county or municipality shall conduct at least one public hearing. A notice of the public hearing shall be provided as required by law."

Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 484.3115 (2002): If in constructing its facilities a provider damages or causes damage to the street or highway adjacent to the right-of-way, the provider must return the street or highway to its preexisting condition.