50-state survey of rights-of-way statutes 1 · pdf file50-state survey of rights-of-way...
[…] A minimum $10 fee is authorized by state statutes.

(Research compiled by NTIA, NARUC, and NATOA)

Page 41: 50-STATE SURVEY OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY STATUTES 1 · PDF file50-STATE SURVEY OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY STATUTES 3 State Jurisdiction, Terms of Agreement (except fees) Compensation Timelines Nondiscrimination

50-STATE SURVEY OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY STATUTES 41 State Jurisdiction, Terms of

Agreement (except fees)Compensation Timelines Nondiscrimination Mediation Condemnation Remediation &

MaintenanceN.J. Stat. Ann. § 48:5A-20(a) (2002): "Upon obtaining the prior approval of the board, a CATV company may construct and maintain the wires, cables, and conduits necessary to its business upon, under or over any highway, and may erect and maintain the necessary fixtures, including poles and posts, for sustaining such wires and cables; provided, however, that such wires, cables and fixtures shall be so placed or constructed as not to unreasonably inconvenience public travel on the highway or the use thereof by public utilities or other persons or organizations having rights therein."

N.M. Stat. Ann. §3-42-1 (2002): Franchise ordinances must be published twice during the 30-day period following their adoption. If opposed by a number of residents equal to 20% of the voters in the last regular municipal election, the ordinance must be approved by a public vote.

New Mexico