50-state survey of rights-of-way statutes 1 · pdf file50-state survey of rights-of-way...
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 65-21-201 (2002): Telecommunications companies or their equivalent are granted rights-of-way along public roads, over public lands, along navigable waters, and on private lands.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 65-21-103 (2002): Telecommunications companies do not have the right to contract for exclusive rights to rights-of-way in this state.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-54-109 (2002): Municipalities have the exclusive right to franchise utilities within their jurisdiction.Tenn. Code Ann. §13-24-303 (2002): Protects authority of locals to exercise reasonable municipal and county police powers.

Tex. Loc. Gov't. Code Ann. § 283.001 (2002): "(b) It is also the policy of this state that municipalities: (1) retain the authority to manage a public right-of-way within the municipality to ensure the health, safety, and welfare of the public;"

Tex. Loc. Gov't. Code Ann. § 283.001 (2002): "(b) It is also the policy of this state that municipalities: (2) receive from certificated telecommunications providers fair and reasonable compensationfor the use of a public right-of-way within the municipality."

Tex. Loc. Gov't. Code Ann. § 283.001 (2002): "(c) The purpose of this chapter is to establish a uniform method for compensating municipalities for the use of a public right-of-way by certificated telecommunications providers that: (1) is administratively simple for municipalities and telecommunications providers; (2) is consistent with state and federal law; (3) is competitively neutral; (4) is nondiscriminatory;"

Texas

Tenn. Code Ann. § 65-21-204 (2002): If a telecommunications provider is unsuccessful in contracting for a right-of-way over private land, then the company may condemn the land for its own purpose.

Tennessee

(Research compiled by NTIA, NARUC, and NATOA)