50-state survey of rights-of-way statutes 1 · pdf file50-state survey of rights-of-way...
[…] R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-7-5 (2002). "Utility rights-of-way not acquired by enjoyment. No enjoyment by anypersons, companies or corporations, for any length of time,of the privilege of maintaining telegraph, telephone, electric, or other posts, wires or apparatus in, upon or over any lands or buildings of other persons or corporations, shall thereby confer any right to the continued enjoyment of the easement or raise any presumptionof a grant thereof."

(Research compiled by NTIA, NARUC, and NATOA)

Page 49: 50-STATE SURVEY OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY STATUTES 1 · PDF file50-STATE SURVEY OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY STATUTES 3 State Jurisdiction, Terms of Agreement (except fees) Compensation Timelines Nondiscrimination