50-state survey of rights-of-way statutes 1 · pdf file50-state survey of rights-of-way...
[…] (Research compiled by NTIA, NARUC, and NATOA)

Page 48: 50-STATE SURVEY OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY STATUTES 1 · PDF file50-STATE SURVEY OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY STATUTES 3 State Jurisdiction, Terms of Agreement (except fees) Compensation Timelines Nondiscrimination

50-STATE SURVEY OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY STATUTES 48 State Jurisdiction, Terms of

Agreement (except fees)Compensation Timelines Nondiscrimination Mediation Condemnation Remediation &

MaintenanceR.I. Gen. Laws § 37-7-8 (2002): "Grant of easements and rights of way over acquired lands. Whenever, in the opinion of the acquiring authority, an easement orright of way may be granted in land owned or held by the state without thereby jeopardizing the interests ofthe state, and the granting of the easement or right of way will be for the public good, the acquiring authority, with the approval of the state properties committee, is hereby authorized and empowered to grant the easement or right of way by proper instrument, approved as to substance by the director of administration and as to form by the attorney general, for such consideration, and in such manner and upon such terms and conditions as may, in the judgment of the state purchasing agent, be most advantageous to the public interest."

R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-7-5 (2002). "Utility rights-of-way not acquired by enjoyment.